"Він вчить англійську, а я вчу українську."

Translation:He learns English and I learn Ukrainian.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Garli2

"вчу" sounds like someone sneezing :/

1 year ago

spicy_wolf

It is my 8th attempt to level up in my native language. I just lost all hearts and did not level up over level 3, though there was just ONE step left (!!!), because the system did not accept "study" as a right variant. Reported, but... Imagine how frustrating it is.

2 years ago

zchale6

Can you tell me, what is the difference in usage between вчити, вчитися and вивчати? Do they all mean to learn / study? Thanks.

2 years ago

max.goncharuk

Yes, all of them mean to learn / to study and вчити means "to teach" also. I can say "I will learn math"/"Я буду вчити математику" and I can say "I will teach you"/"Я буду вчити тебе".

1 year ago

pagorek

Does it mean to teach someone else or just study for yourself?

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.