"Żadne jabłka nie niebieskie."

Translation:No apples are blue.

March 19, 2016

13 Comments


Kulink

Another occurrence of the Polish double negative

March 19, 2016

MichThatsMe

Yes, and it seems to act as a singular negative according to the accepted answer which is "Apples are not blue" Vs. "No Apples are not blue". Is that right?

April 18, 2016

Rowanas

Yup. If we were translating word for word, it would be "No apples are not blue", but the Slavic languages often feature double negatives not only meaning a single negative, but actually required for the sentence to be properly negated (but only once :D).

May 25, 2016

Pete357534

Could one say "Żadne jabłko nie jest niebieskie"? When does one use plural vs singular with żaden?

August 4, 2016

Mudkip20

"None of the apples are blue"?

November 1, 2018

cpesa

No apple is blue is not accepted. Is that correct?

September 29, 2016

Jellei

I guess you should keep to the grammatical number here. The meaning is virtually the same, but technically your sentence is "Żadne jabłko nie jest niebieskie".

September 30, 2016

cpesa

Sure, but you could take as well as criterion to preserve the number of negations, or reflexives, or whatever, but that would be bad idea. Thing is, when you translate you lose structure and you cannot ask here to preserve number. And anyway is "no apples are blue" correct English?

October 1, 2016

Jellei

Well okay, I guess "No apple is blue" is close enough.

October 1, 2016

LICA98

and "not a single apple is blue"?

June 11, 2018

Jellei

okay

June 11, 2018

Rimdus

Why not "apples are not blue"?

November 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, it completely forgets the word "żadne", although of course the meaning is more or less the same...

November 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.