1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "They are not farmers."

"They are not farmers."

Terjemahan:Mereka bukan petani.

March 19, 2016

13 Komentar


NindiaAnda

petani-petani tidak bisa?


demoksaputra

Mereka bukan petani-petani. => tidak efektif.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai Demoksaputra! Apa maksudmu dengan "tidak efektif"? (I see that if you use the pronoun "mereka" then the plural is not necessary. But I think I need more grammar lessons to understand better this... ;) Terima kasik atas bantuannya).


nmfzone

(My opinion) "Tidak efektif" (not effective) means yeah just like what you say, it's not good if you use "mereka,kalian,kami" then you pluralized the "petani". Just like in english, the plural of "farmer" can't be "farmer-farmer", but "farmers". In english, we need to add "s/es" to the last word. But in Indonesia, we would't add "s" to the last word, just say "petani". Maybe sometimes we pluralized "petani" into "Beberapa petani", but it doesn't make sense in this case. Hope this make sense :D


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree with you Diego. You are a lot more advanced than me in Indonesian, I've just started it 2 months ago, but I noticed too, that plural is tacit, implied in Indonesian, when shown by another word, like "mereka". The doble words to show plural is not needed anymore in this case, but I don't think it's wrong (or Duolingo should revise most of its lessons), you can use the doble plural-word, but it's less natural. I think they should accept It here, as it accepted everywhere else, or almost.

Indonesian people always said in the comments that anyword-anyword is always less natural than "beberapa anyword" when "beberapa" is possible (or banyak)

But they should accept it.

How long have you studying Indo Diego?


IqbalAzmi

betul tidak efektif. tapi bukan merupakan jawaban yang salah.


Radhean

Tdk bisa,karena di bhs inggris petani itu tidak ada huruf s,jadi tunggal dan dibacanya hanya satu kali.mengerti?


Radhean

Tdk,karena itu tunggal


IsyadaLind

Kenapa kok farmernya pakai S?


yogastorow

Karena subjeknya they artinya mereka, lebih dari satu (jamak).


Radhean

Karena itu tunggal,dan percakapan yg farmernya pakai s berarti tunggal

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.