1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One girl likes to gaze at th…

"One girl likes to gaze at the flower."

Translation:Ein Mädchen mag die Blume betrachten.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments


EinsZweiDrei123

Is "Ein Mädchen mag die Blume blicken" correct?


IvanLiu

Why not zu betrachten


aucunLien

I second that question. Anyone?


hokema

One needs to have a placeholder for the object when infinitive form zu betrachten is used with mögen: "Ein Mädchen mag es die Blume zu betrachten".


juliaosteopath

to gaze is anstarren though? and not in the translations for betrachten


Menschenkind

Seems like it can mean both - and more, depending on the context: http://dict.leo.org/?search=gaze


Alphathon

Does „Ein Mädchen genießt, an die Blume betrachten“ work?

P.S. I'm mainly asking with regard to the use of the subordinate clause and the word genießen; I wouldn't be surprised if there is an error with the use of an.


dnovinc

Another correct solution is: "Ein Mädchen mag es die Blume anzustarren."

  1. I understand the need for "es" but this "zu" is confusing me. Why is it there?

  2. Could we also use "jdn/etw anhimmeln" = to gaze (admiringly) at" in this case ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.