"One girl likes to gaze at the flower."

Translation:Ein Mädchen mag die Blume betrachten.

January 20, 2013

8 Comments


EinsZweiDrei123

Is "Ein Mädchen mag die Blume blicken" correct?

May 3, 2013

IvanLiu

Why not zu betrachten

August 16, 2013

aucunLien

I second that question. Anyone?

September 27, 2013

hokema

One needs to have a placeholder for the object when infinitive form zu betrachten is used with mögen: "Ein Mädchen mag es die Blume zu betrachten".

December 7, 2013

juliaosteopath

to gaze is anstarren though? and not in the translations for betrachten

January 20, 2013

Menschenkind

Seems like it can mean both - and more, depending on the context: http://dict.leo.org/?search=gaze

January 21, 2013

Alphathon

Does „Ein Mädchen genießt, an die Blume betrachten“ work?

P.S. I'm mainly asking with regard to the use of the subordinate clause and the word genießen; I wouldn't be surprised if there is an error with the use of an.

January 18, 2014

dnovinc

Another correct solution is: "Ein Mädchen mag es die Blume anzustarren."

  1. I understand the need for "es" but this "zu" is confusing me. Why is it there?

  2. Could we also use "jdn/etw anhimmeln" = to gaze (admiringly) at" in this case ?

December 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.