"высокаятемпература"

Translation:the high temperature

2 years ago

5 Comments


Reena_March

Can высокая also mean a location? Like high ground, high place, high apartment building, higher floors...

2 years ago

mosfet07

The basic meaning of "высо́кий" is "high" (as a tree). "высокая температура" is an idiom which means the height of the substance inside a liquid column thermometer.

2 years ago

Reena_March

Ohh, I get it now. Спасибо!

2 years ago

tsooj
tsoojPlus

Would you use something else for high fever then, besides высокая?

1 year ago

agriffin95

So men and women would both say высокая температура?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.