1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу програти."

"Я не хочу програти."

Translation:I do not want to lose.

March 19, 2016

3 Comments


GeneM.

I've seen this word as програвати. A lot of infinitives seem to have "вати." Is there any significance to this?


Carl_Ramrod

So-called "first conjugation" verbs drop the "вати." See here for more information:

comment/17652902/Present-Tense-UK-GRAMMAR-PORTAL


spicy_wolf

Or, as the Doctor said, "I don't wanna go" http://25.media.tumblr.com/64176f6ff92997a09d1072f04be0c9ef/tumblr_n08t2r47dS1tobu6yo1_500.gif

www.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DKFQQVEd5LoMusg=AFQjCNFjo3m6eoNbNUovuGaLa3ueHaswEgsig2=o8EWlF1dj-2jdpqldD-ErQ

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.