1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto kaj la interreto e…

"Esperanto kaj la interreto estas bona paro."

Translation:Esperanto and the internet are a good pair.

March 19, 2016

9 Comments


CelioFM

Couldn´t I say "IS Esperanto and Internet a good couple"? I think that "Esperanto" and "Internet" TOGETHER form a pair...


DavidBergm7

Yeah, this is simply wrong. "Internet" is at least as right as "the net"


mizinamo

Do you really say "Internet" without "the"? As in "I posted it on Internet" or "Internet is a dangerous place"?

Where are you from?


DavidBergm7

I usually say "the Internet," but it depends on the exact use. Am from Trumpland.

It's quite common to skip "the" in uses including non-adjective use, such as "get Internet at home"; one does not get "the Internet" at home. Similarly, one asks whether someone has "Internet at home", not whether he has "the Internet at home."

Internet::The Internet : Television set::television. Outbound is more "the Internet"; inbound is more "Internet."

More to the point: who says "the net"? Ever? I mean I have been using this internetwork of networks since the 80's, so who knows, different variants might come and go. The web, yes, but "the net"?

I would rank those three variants as:

  1. The Internet -- but "the" is much more mandatory in other languages, like Spanish, Italian etc.
  2. Internet
  3. The Net

CelioFM

I have edited my previous question, and thus composed a new question.


CelioFM

Couldn´t I say "IS Esperanto and Internet a good couple"? I think that "Esperanto" and "Internet" TOGETHER form a pair... [I´ve edited my former question]


Ellenspeaking

you should be able to say that because that is correct English: Is a good pair, not "Are a good pair. DL is wrong here


SimonC78

Im suprised to see 'rr' in 'interreto', I understood that double letters like this did not exist in Esperanto! Is the double letter prounounced differently?


AveleenEt

It's not a double letter, it's a combination of two morphemes. Inter+reto, mal+longa, pra+avo...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.