"Their newspapers are black and white."

Translation:I loro giornali sono in bianco e nero.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


westcharles

seriously... I got this wrong because I wrote in nero e bianco? the prompt is "in black and white"! I translated it verbatim!

January 20, 2013

celyn27

'bianco e nero' is the way that the term is expressed in italian - just as it would sound strange to describe a 'white and black' photograph in English, 'nero e bianco' sounds odd in Italian.

April 28, 2013

Rondinella01

Anch'io!

February 6, 2013

Amerath

I agree... the word order would suggest that "nero e bianco" is correct rather than "bianco e nero".

March 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.