1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A água ferve dentro do copo."

"A água ferve dentro do copo."

Translation:The water boils inside the glass.

January 5, 2014

17 Comments


4sily

Is it only me who hears "A água ferve dentro do corpo"? :-)


allsiqueira9

There are to many "R" in this sentence, and I'm a native! The robot also says "a rágua". But the first 'o' in the word 'corpo' does not sound like in this sentence.

  1. COPO - the first O sounds like in 'cop' (and like it sounds here, besides the undue R)

  2. CORPO - the first O sounds like in 'word' (and if you remember the animals lesson, sounds like 'porco'). Be aware that when it's plural (corpos), it sounds like the robot. But if it was the case, you would hear the 's' in the end of the words (dos corpos).


blazinghaze

Brilliant & beautiful :o


ZuMako8_Momo

No, it is not supposed to be pronounced that way. Report it. :)


Corin_Wright

Surely "within" should be accepted?


seglea

I agree... While the given translation "inside" sounds odd to me. Just "in" would be usual, or "within" if you wanted to stress the interior nature of the process


kadara_gata

hmm. what would the major diff. be between na/em/dentro?


ZuMako8_Momo

«na» = "in the" followed by a feminine noun

«em» = "in"

«dentro» = "inside"


rohsy.anny

'The water boils into the glass'. Is this wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. "into" implies motion. Is the water being poured into the glass? Then, how can it be boiling at the same time if it is moving? ;D


ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. :)

P.S. "into" = «para dentro», although sometimes it is shortened to just «dentro».


RobbieGons

Why is it "do" copo and not either "o" copo or "de" copo?


Paulenrique
  • de = inside
  • o = the

de + o = do


RobbieGons

Thank you Paulenriqeu. But is "inside" not "dentro" so one would say "dentro o copo"?


Paulenrique

Sorry. I forgot to add "dentro". Inside = "dentro de".

In this case, the preposition is mandatory in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.