"Справа туалет, а слева наш офис."

Translation:The bathroom is on the right, and on the left is our office.

March 19, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amaratea

Не перепутайте!


R_Andersson

Just what I was thinking! Althrough, I was planning on writing „Не запутайте!“, but your translation is better.


amaratea

"Не запутайте" would mean "Don't mislead" or "Don't confuse" :) as if someone was going to mislead yet another person


Stephen-Ruski

Why can't you say the bathroom is on the right and the office is left? That is perfectly acceptable English!


Alnnfan

Bro, I have reported that! Still incorrect 18/1/2021


FerruccioBusoni

because it's our office.


Matthew-215401

Indeed, as FerruccioBusoni said, the sentence says that "our" office is what's on the left, not just "the" office. I suspect that's what you got marked wrong for, and not the word order.


Bamelinlover13

That must be awful since you would have to deal with bathroom noises while working


jonafown

In english is can be "the toilet" or "the toilets"... I believe so at least


NoahEarwoo

Why not налево?


shawnmccormick

The toilet is in the toilets, the room is plural and should be used as such.


Theron126

The room is singular too unless you're talking about public toilets with multiple facilities. Certainly singular if you're talking about a room in someone's house.

Edit: I can imagine what the Americans will think about all this :-)


kocmohabt99

On another sentence "To the right is the subway, and to the left is the park", Duolingo marked it wrong when I used the second "is". Ok, fine, I won't add it from now on. But now Duolingo is marking it wrong because I don't use it. CONSISTENCY! Please keep it.


Theron126

I guess what you're seeing is which sentences people have reported before. Report the ones that aren't accepted and hopefully they'll add them all eventually.


kenauhasselaer

You are right. A second 'is' can be omitted without loss of meaning. I got marked wrong too.


Johan214123

Does anyone have any idea what is wrong with this translation? : "On the right is the toilet, and on the left our office."


guido506552

Why not " There is a bathroom on the right, and our office on the left ?


GregClark846795

But not "To the right is the toilet, and our office is on the left" Exasperating.


comradedoo

"The toilet is on the right, and our office is on the left" not accepted...


alessandri448616

Why not Of your office . Please


dfwgator

Ahh that CCR song, "There's a bathroom on the right."


NateStewar11

As i sit at work, this statement is exactly correct! HAHAHA

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.