"I walk in the morning."

Translation:Je marche le matin.

6 years ago

54 Comments


erik_m

I tried "Je marche dans le matin" and it was incorrect. The suggestions were "Je marche dans la matinée" and "Je marche le matin." Why is mine incorrect, and why do we allow "dans" only for the feminine "morning"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"matin" is used as a date and "matinée" as a duration.

so "dans la matinée" means "in the course of the period from sunrise to noon".

and "le matin" is like "le samedi", meaning "all Saturdays/every Saturday"

5 years ago

AlexanderYang

Thanks. French drives me nuts

5 years ago

lev_lafayette

A rather excellent example of the information provided in the "Tips and Notes" for the Dates and Time lessons.

3 years ago

MonsieurGP

However, then the presented phrase could still be translated "I walk all mornings/every morning." Could it not?

1 year ago

pgpritchard

Je me promène le matin, should work here as well right? It said it was wrong.

5 years ago

Dzialak

I have the same issue.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"marcher" is more active than "se promener".

"Je marche le matin" means for ex that you walk to the station instead of taking the bus or that you walk to exercise.

"se promener" is to walk slowly, just for pleasure.

5 years ago

Dzialak

Thanks Sitesurf, the difference is rather clear, at least for me, but it still doesn't hit the point because the English sentence doesn't exclude any of the options you wrote about. If there would be "au travail", "marcher" would fit much better. Without the purpose of the morning walk all the meanings should be equally accepted.

5 years ago

davidhornsby

So many of the problems in Duolingo result from the fact that they give short phrases to translate, rather than complete sentences. That's ok IF the short phrases aren't ambiguous -- but many of them are too short and have different shades of meaning. We shouldn't be left to guess their meaning. I love the program (best one I've found online) but it could be improved enormously if they focused more on meaningful, unambiguous sentences and deleted the short, ambiguous phrases.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The only conclusion we can draw from that is that if Duo rejects "se promener" it is because they decided that the meaning was about an active walk, rather than about taking a nice morning walk.

5 years ago

Arya.Stark

so we're to translate "go for a walk" as "je me promene" and "walk" as "je marche"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly.

5 years ago

Peter435682

Without providing us with any additional context or information regarding just how active this walking is, refusing "se promener" makes no sense. Se promener is within the range of valid translation given how little we know about this walking, the place, the motive, etc.

1 week ago

jlanoux

The linked article is extremely helpful in sorting out the prepositions. But this sentence does not have a preposition! This is the confusion. At first glance one envisions putting the morning on a leash and taking it for a walk.

5 years ago

roncledor

I put "Je marche dans le matin". Wrong answer. Why?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Remember: most of the time "dans" means "inside".

4 years ago

Cyndiluwho

Of course I thought because the sentence says "in the morning," so I thought dans le matin. So you're saying that means inside the morning? Where does "in" come in the correct je marche le matin?

4 years ago

earthlauryn

'Le matin' means 'in the morning' just as 'le dimanche' means 'on Sunday(s)/every Sunday'. The 'in' is given by the 'le', therefore 'dans' or another word for 'in' is not required.

2 years ago

rkeller89

I think another acceptable way to translate this is le matin, je marche because the french will often use this formation

5 years ago

karendirekt

Emmm... What's wrong with "Je me promène le matin"?

5 years ago

hopsala

is there a difference between "je march au matin" and "je march le matin"? It seems that both are accepted

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

je marche le matin is the only correct way to say it, unless you are a poet and want to change the basic construction for a more original one.

5 years ago

hopsala

thanks, so the fact that "je march au matin" is accepted by Duo is a mistake? I think it's best I wait with the poetry until I get the basics : )

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

je marchE au matin should not be accepted by Duo.

5 years ago

hopsala

can't believe I actually missed that E again, despite noticing you marking it... Oh well. Anyway, much obliged, for this post and many excellent others

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

De rien !

5 years ago

Cheval_Blanc

Could someone please explain why these are incorrect? "Je marche durant/pendant le matin." I guess that any general information on the proper usage of prepositions in French would be helpful as well. Thank you.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is an article on French temporal prepositions which may help you: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa040100.htm

6 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

^I always strike gold in these comment sections...

3 years ago

TheBossyMom

I put 'Je marche du matin', due to a French class in college I am taking. What did I do wrong with that word order?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"je marche du matin au soir" = I walk from morning to evening

This is the only type of context I can imagine to get "du" correct.

4 years ago

TheBossyMom

I do appreciate your reply, but it still doesn't make sense to me when Google translate tells me 'Je marche du matin' and my French college teacher says the same. Duolingo didn't say 'from morning to evening'. Am I missing some context that your answer didn't explain? Thanks. :)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

My advise is that you may use Google Translate to translate single words, and to hear how words or short phrases sound, but not for the translation of phrases.

4 years ago

Queenmoist

I was told by my french teacher to always talk about a walk using "Faire une promenade(à pied)"... Was he not right? I thought marcher was for working, like "ça marche".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"marcher" has 2 distinct meanings: to walk (j'ai marché jusqu'à la gare/I walked to the station) and to work (la machine marche bien/the machine works well).

"Faire une promenade" is to walk idly, for pleasure.

If you mean that you go somewhere "on foot", you will use "aller à pied", rather than "marcher".

4 years ago

AmieReid

I used "Je marche en matin", and it was wrong. However, looking at the link someone provided, it does use EN in this way. I guess it's because the duration is undefined?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no strict rule when it comes to translate "in" to "en" or "dans".

Directionally, "dans" is more concrete and "en" reserved for specific uses like years and months and some places.

"in the morning" = "le matin" (as a habit and date); "dans la matinée" (in the course of the morning as a duration)

1 year ago

rjfos3

Why is it wrong to say "Le matin, je marche"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because you changed the word order without absolute necessity.

5 years ago

Scratching1

The ACTUAL translation says that it's "I walk the morning"! It's a little confusing sometimes. And, other times, when it says 'C'est' and I put "It is", it's wrong. Argh!

3 years ago

hives

Can i say: je marche au matin?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This sounds a bit old-fashioned, like something you would find in literature, like "au matin, la pluie avait cessé (at day-break, rain had ceased).

"le matin" is definitely more usual.

3 years ago

JudithCassata

Why are the "hints on hover" OFTEN incorrect?

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Incorrect in what way? They are not meant to give you the exact solution to the exercise you are doing, only an indication of how one or the other word can translate. But all translations are context-dependent.

7 months ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Consider the word "crane" for example. It has many different definitions. The hints will offer up the different definitions. You choose the definition which fits the sentence.

7 months ago

Barry542665

Erik. Moi aussi. The suggestion given was the same as my answer “le matin” not “la matinee”. Surely both are correct?

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le matin" means "in the morning" or "every morning"

"Dans la matinée" means "in the course of the time between sunrise and noon".

6 months ago

G.Z-H

what is''en''mean

4 months ago

Kiera_Durston

I swear she sounded Québécoise when she said 'matin'...

4 years ago

ananya.t

i wrote dans le matin which translates into 'in the morning ' why is it wrong

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It just happens that "in the morning" can mean "in the course of the morning" (duration) or "every morning" (repeated event).

Therefore, your translation has to be "dans la matinée" (duration) or "le matin" (repeated event).

2 years ago

ananya.t

thanks sitesurf

2 years ago

Dave66539

In English, if someone says I walk in the morning, it can mean both date or duration, only the context for why it was said can determine its usage. So here, both 'Je marche le matin' and Je marche dans la matinee' should be correct unless more context is given.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.