"L'Esperit Sant és sagrat."

Traducción:El Espíritu Santo es sagrado.

March 19, 2016

4 comentarios


territrades

General question: What is the difference between sant and sagrat?

March 19, 2016

Landertxu0

I never thought about it, but they can be translated differently in English, as Saint and Sacred. I don't know what's the difference in English either.

March 19, 2016

WarsawWill

Hola. Hablo solo del punto de visto inglés: soy escocés y no hablo catalán. Como títolo o sustantivo, sí, "sant" es "saint":
sant Jordi
= Saint George

Ella és una santa
= She's a saint

Dia de Tots Sants
= All Saints Day

Pero como adjetivo, como aquí, "sant" = "holy". Pienso que "sagrat" puede ser "sacred" o "holy", dependiendo del contexto y uso idiomatico/costumbre:

L'Esperit Sant
= The Holy Spirit

La sagrada familia
= The holy family

Un lloc sagrat
= A sacred/holy place

Sostenir una cosa sagrada
= To hold something sacred

November 15, 2016

territrades

Thanks for this insight.

November 16, 2016
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.