1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo he determinado todo."

"Lo he determinado todo."

Translation:I have determined everything.

January 20, 2013

50 Comments


geoffbroad

why does it need the 'Lo' here?


mrmandias

In Spanish, the sentence is actually saying something like 'I have figured it all out." There is something--"lo"--that I have figured out, and I haven't just figured it out in part, I have figured out "all" of it. Combining 'todo' with 'lo' is pretty common, because 'todo' has a strong sense of being an adjective in Spanish and adding a 'lo' makes it into a noun.


Enricche

Seems to me like it makes more sense to translate this as "it ... all" ("I have determined it all") than as "everything." Though the difference in meaning is the thinnest of shades, I have to admit that I sleep better when someone can explain these things to me. Muchas gracias.


Daphne177862

I answered "I have determined all of it" and got it right.


DodoJarmann

”I have determined it all” was accepted March 15th 2019. Thanks for the explanation mrmandias, have a lingot.


lulularosa

muchas gracias! Have a lingot.


jonbriden

I started off with "I have determined it all", but decided that was clumsy and corrected it to "I have determined all of it". I think that's much better, so did the "My answer should be accepted". Hopefully it will be.


AnnRon

Not clumsy. And accepted as correct!


k-kayak

"I have determined all of it" was not accepted for me. It sounds like most people think that should be accepted. So I will report it again - July 7, 2014.


chadrichards12

There's no 'of' in this sentence, thus incorrect.

Lo here is talking about 'todo' as a direct object. The verb is asking, Who/what has been determined? And the answer is 'todo'. Look up Professor Jason on Youtube. He has great videos describing the usage of direct and indirect objects and pronouns. He speaks both English and Spanish so it's good for listening practise also. Buena suerte!


Emmiegram

I forgot about Professor Jason. Thanks for reminding me.


jellylava

Thank-you. I didn't know of these lessons. Gracias,


Linda_from_NJ

Translation is not always literally word for word. Otherwise, we English speakers would accept "It I have discovered all." Consider the phrase "el sombrero de Juan," which is usually translated to "John's hat." Use of function words like prepositions and conjunctions is different in each language. The phrase "all of it" sounds much more natural to a native English speaker.


bespokeenglish

The Big Brother owl accepted 'I have determined all of it.'

12/04/15.'


jamaud

What is wrong with "I have established it all"?


josef.kore

"I have established everything" was not accept in 2015.07.14


ChloeMcPhillips

Sherlock Holmes aquí! :)


keyboardo

Lo he determinado todo, Watson. Soy el último y el más alto tribunal de apelación de detección.


Marty701178

I put "Lo he terminado todo" and then laughed at my mistake. I am now the Spanish Terminator! :)


koele17

C'mon! What's wrong with "I have determined all of it" vs "I have determined everything/it all?"


k-kayak

I had reported that as a translation and Duolingo wrote to me to say they now accept "I have determined all of it."


kandyburke

One of the meanings of determinado is established. Why is my answer not correct?


Jaroberts24

This sentence is odd in English with a subject.


el-Canguro

agreed! I am more comfortable with ... "I worked it all out" reported 12 Dec 2018


mrmandias

I used 'figure out' as a translation for 'determine,' and got it wrong. I'm OK with that, since it's not really a standard translation. But how would you translate 'figure out'? My search engine says 'calcular,' but can you really use that to translate the sentence 'I have figured out how to fix my marriage,' for example?


percyflage

"I have worked everything out", which is the meaning of this IMO, was marked wrong too. I am not surprised. DL almost invariably prefers the literal translation, but I have to re-work quite a few of these phrases into colloquial English for my personal peace of mind.


Melita2

resolver, deducir depending on the context.


mrmandias

Deducir is good. Thanks!


jerrymack

why do you need lo in this sentence?


percyflage

"Lo he determinado" = I have determined it. What have I determined? "Todo" = everything. That is how I am starting to think of these sort of Spanish sentences. It's just the way the language works, it seems.


Emmiegram

"It" being everything, right?


Melita2

jerrymack, mrmandias explains this very well in the above post. And percy in the below post.


RyanKnows

I thought "I have stated everything" made better sense, and "stated" is an accepted DL translation, but still marked as being wrong. Does "stated" not work here?


51ray

I am going to think of this as every-thing (lo- todo)


geneven

"I have solved everything" is also pretty close.


Llarona

I put "I have resolved it all" and it was marked wrong. I don't think that "I have determined it all" makes any sense.


The.Other.Caleb

This is a lofty claim!


ElevateMys

I put "I have figured it all out" and was marked wrong. Seems the most natural translation


keyboardo

"I have determined everything." –INTJ, 2017.


Roger654478

'I have figured it all out' was marked wrong!


BartSmith2

Why did my answer of he has determined everything not acceptable?


BartSmith2

Why not all instead of everything!!


l1ndashepherd

The English translation is clumsy...


Daniel.Joel

So then, what does "He terminado todo" mean?


jellylava

That would be, "I've finished everything."


Rhett405054

What is wrong with "I have determined everything about it."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.