1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo he determinado todo."

"Lo he determinado todo."

Translation:I have determined everything.

January 20, 2013

50 Comments


geoffbroad

why does it need the 'Lo' here?

May 5, 2013

mrmandias

In Spanish, the sentence is actually saying something like 'I have figured it all out." There is something--"lo"--that I have figured out, and I haven't just figured it out in part, I have figured out "all" of it. Combining 'todo' with 'lo' is pretty common, because 'todo' has a strong sense of being an adjective in Spanish and adding a 'lo' makes it into a noun.

November 12, 2013

Enricche

Seems to me like it makes more sense to translate this as "it ... all" ("I have determined it all") than as "everything." Though the difference in meaning is the thinnest of shades, I have to admit that I sleep better when someone can explain these things to me. Muchas gracias.

October 11, 2014

Daphne177862

I answered "I have determined all of it" and got it right.

July 12, 2017

DodoJarmann

”I have determined it all” was accepted March 15th 2019. Thanks for the explanation mrmandias, have a lingot.

March 15, 2019

lulularosa

muchas gracias! Have a lingot.

October 27, 2016

jonbriden

I started off with "I have determined it all", but decided that was clumsy and corrected it to "I have determined all of it". I think that's much better, so did the "My answer should be accepted". Hopefully it will be.

May 17, 2013

AnnRon

Not clumsy. And accepted as correct!

September 26, 2013

k-kayak

"I have determined all of it" was not accepted for me. It sounds like most people think that should be accepted. So I will report it again - July 7, 2014.

July 7, 2014

chadrichards12

There's no 'of' in this sentence, thus incorrect.

Lo here is talking about 'todo' as a direct object. The verb is asking, Who/what has been determined? And the answer is 'todo'. Look up Professor Jason on Youtube. He has great videos describing the usage of direct and indirect objects and pronouns. He speaks both English and Spanish so it's good for listening practise also. Buena suerte!

August 6, 2014

Emmiegram

I forgot about Professor Jason. Thanks for reminding me.

January 3, 2015

jellylava

Thank-you. I didn't know of these lessons. Gracias,

February 10, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Translation is not always literally word for word. Otherwise, we English speakers would accept "It I have discovered all." Consider the phrase "el sombrero de Juan," which is usually translated to "John's hat." Use of function words like prepositions and conjunctions is different in each language. The phrase "all of it" sounds much more natural to a native English speaker.

August 7, 2016

bespokeenglish

The Big Brother owl accepted 'I have determined all of it.'

12/04/15.'

April 12, 2015

jamaud

What is wrong with "I have established it all"?

September 16, 2014

pavelmeshchanov

Why should be?

March 7, 2016

josef.kore

"I have established everything" was not accept in 2015.07.14

July 13, 2015

ChloeMcPhillips

Sherlock Holmes aquí! :)

August 2, 2016

keyboardo

Lo he determinado todo, Watson. Soy el último y el más alto tribunal de apelación de detección.

March 3, 2017

Marty701178

I put "Lo he terminado todo" and then laughed at my mistake. I am now the Spanish Terminator! :)

June 3, 2015

koele17

C'mon! What's wrong with "I have determined all of it" vs "I have determined everything/it all?"

July 3, 2014

k-kayak

I had reported that as a translation and Duolingo wrote to me to say they now accept "I have determined all of it."

January 4, 2015

kandyburke

One of the meanings of determinado is established. Why is my answer not correct?

May 15, 2015

Jaroberts24

This sentence is odd in English with a subject.

April 29, 2013

Talca

Second

August 25, 2016

el-Canguro

agreed! I am more comfortable with ... "I worked it all out" reported 12 Dec 2018

December 12, 2018

mrmandias

I used 'figure out' as a translation for 'determine,' and got it wrong. I'm OK with that, since it's not really a standard translation. But how would you translate 'figure out'? My search engine says 'calcular,' but can you really use that to translate the sentence 'I have figured out how to fix my marriage,' for example?

August 9, 2013

percyflage

"I have worked everything out", which is the meaning of this IMO, was marked wrong too. I am not surprised. DL almost invariably prefers the literal translation, but I have to re-work quite a few of these phrases into colloquial English for my personal peace of mind.

September 29, 2013

Melita2

resolver, deducir depending on the context.

November 9, 2013

mrmandias

Deducir is good. Thanks!

November 10, 2013

jerrymack

why do you need lo in this sentence?

November 12, 2013

percyflage

"Lo he determinado" = I have determined it. What have I determined? "Todo" = everything. That is how I am starting to think of these sort of Spanish sentences. It's just the way the language works, it seems.

November 12, 2013

Emmiegram

"It" being everything, right?

January 3, 2015

Melita2

jerrymack, mrmandias explains this very well in the above post. And percy in the below post.

November 12, 2013

RyanKnows

I thought "I have stated everything" made better sense, and "stated" is an accepted DL translation, but still marked as being wrong. Does "stated" not work here?

April 29, 2014

51ray

I am going to think of this as every-thing (lo- todo)

October 27, 2014

geneven

"I have solved everything" is also pretty close.

March 15, 2014

Llarona

I put "I have resolved it all" and it was marked wrong. I don't think that "I have determined it all" makes any sense.

December 4, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

This is a lofty claim!

January 11, 2017

ElevateMys

I put "I have figured it all out" and was marked wrong. Seems the most natural translation

February 24, 2017

keyboardo

"I have determined everything." –INTJ, 2017.

March 3, 2017

Roger654478

'I have figured it all out' was marked wrong!

September 23, 2017

BartSmith2

Why did my answer of he has determined everything not acceptable?

October 31, 2017

BartSmith2

Why not all instead of everything!!

October 31, 2017

l1ndashepherd

The English translation is clumsy...

January 1, 2018

Daniel.Joel

So then, what does "He terminado todo" mean?

January 29, 2019

jellylava

That would be, "I've finished everything."

January 31, 2019

Rhett405054

What is wrong with "I have determined everything about it."

January 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.