"Bydd e yma nawr."

Translation:He will be here now.

March 19, 2016

4 Comments


shwmae

Remember in Welsh (as in Welsh English), nawr/rŵan (now) can be used for the immediate future. It's perfectly fine to say Bydda i yna nawr (I'll be there now) when you mean "I'll be there in a minute", or Dw i'n dod rŵan! (I'm coming now!) meaning "I'll be there very soon, just not this very moment".

March 19, 2016

balbhan

"now" is used in that sense in all types of English really, but then English - like other Germanic languages - doesn't have a true future tense; just "common ways of talking about the future". (no really! http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/005471.html)

Interesting to see nawr/rŵan gets used with the future in Welsh though, seeing as it does have a separate tense for it!

March 25, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

Hi Balbhan. Even in e.g. French which has a "true future" you could say "je le ferai maintenant" (I will do it now)

October 13, 2017

kalirush

Helpful; I was looking at that going "those are not words that mean a thing when they are in sequence". :)

June 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.