1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They read the letter."

"They read the letter."

Translation:Ils lisent la lettre.

January 20, 2013

45 Comments


JinHwaO

Why is "elles" right and "ils" wrong? They both don't mean "they"?


Ahmed.Abdulwahab

Because it says " select "all " correct solutions so Ils is right and also Elles ;)


Studoku

Elles is used for an all female group but, without context, it's a correct translation.


Aminaman

Yeah! This part is wrong


IamNewtoFrench

For the question -- They read the letter.

I selected -- Ils lisent la lettre.

But got it wrong.

In the answer it says both are correct viz. Ils lisent la lettre., Elles lisent la lettre.

So, why is it wrong in the first place?


vatili

Male ils (male)takes preference to elles(female)


paul.abdo.

As the comment above states, elles addresses a group of females, while ils just addresses multiple people


vatili

elle is femanle,il is male I presume that is the differance


vatili

elle is femalr il il s mslr


vatili

Elles is female ils is male.Male takes preference.


sheshomous

They, how should I know if you mean females or males!


BrianEstel

What if youre trying to say a group of boys and girls,what do you say?


musaboru

You use "ils" to include both genders though it could also be used for a boys-only group.


oyknu

Would like to know this as well


vatili

les garcons et une filles


Nilesh_French

I selected both Ils and Elles.. It said I am wrong


vatili

IFin doubt always use Ils


Addyti

How would I know if it is 'ils' or 'elles'. It means 'they' practically both answers should be correct?


VictoriaPh

how can I tell if its a feminine or masculan to answer these questions correctly?


vatili

get youself a good dictionary.


blackfeet

Someone needs to fix this...


vatili

the word letter is feminine therefor use la.


ikkiqyy

Why can't it be "Ce lisent la lettre"?


bucko

"Ce" means "this" or "that". In order to say "they" you must use "ils" or "elles".


hannrkelley

I thought it was wrong to start with Ils/elles? Sigh, must have lessons conflicted.


pjbf1979

No, "ils" and "elles" simply mean "they", so it's no more wrong to start with that than with "tu" or "je"


vatili

tu means you "je" changes to "j" before a vowel or most words beginning with "H"


surabhi924

Letter is feminine? How's that?


GeraldSeaLion

The same way boats are feminine in English. They just are.


SilviaLhul

Letter is feminine in spanish and portuguese also...


pjbf1979

That's just how it is. For whatever reason, in French, "letter" is feminine.


dallas_cowboys

I selected the correct one and I got it wrong


Thalfon

Both ils and elles are correct here, and you need to select all correct answers.


Psychicphabian

What's an easy way to know when a word is femine or masculine? I get mixed up sometimes.


AgenTsi

The table on this page explains patterns for genders of nouns. http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/le_or_la_in_french.shtml


sharpshooter360

they don't tell a feminin or male


brcool

I had to pick 2?


AgenTsi

You need to pick all the correct answers - 1, or 2, or even all 3 sometimes.


vatili

They read the letter. Ils lire la lettre. I presume is how it should be written though lettre is female thus La lettre male takes preference thus you would use ils not elles,even the word means the same.


Omar10W

Why does it tell me I should write courrier when here it says that it's lettre?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.