1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Smaczna ryba"

"Smaczna ryba"

Translation:A tasty fish

March 19, 2016

10 Comments


GiovanniGa180133

What is the diference between "the fish is tasty" and "the tasty fish"?


alik1989

The first one is a sentence, the second one is not


teslorien

Can someone please explain smaczne/smaczny/smaczna? I'm sorry if I sound ridiculous but I'm a little stuck.


Jellei

Every adjective has forms dependent on the gender of the noun it describes. So on the example of "smaczny" (masculine version - what you will find in a dictionary):

masculine - smaczny, feminine - smaczna, neuter - smaczne

And two plurals:

masculine personal ("groups of people with at least one man") - smaczni

not masculine-personal (everything else) - smaczne (always the same as neuter singular)


teslorien

Thanks for clearing that up for me! It helps.


Yola448704

There is no "a fish in English. Period.

Smaczna ryba - Tasty fish/The tasty fish


Jellei

There is "a fish" which is the same as "one fish". I believe you got too focused on interpreting "fish" as "fish meat".


Will261934

There is 'a fish' in English. I don't know where you're from but if you're English learn your own language first; if you're not, don't try to school us on a language you don't know.


Charly352004

Delicious should also be a translation for smaczne/smaczna


Jellei

We reserve "delicious" for the stronger word "pyszna".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.