"Smaczna ryba"

Translation:A tasty fish

March 19, 2016

5 Comments


teslorien

Can someone please explain smaczne/smaczny/smaczna? I'm sorry if I sound ridiculous but I'm a little stuck.

October 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Every adjective has forms dependent on the gender of the noun it describes. So on the example of "smaczny" (masculine version - what you will find in a dictionary):

masculine - smaczny, feminine - smaczna, neuter - smaczne

And two plurals:

masculine personal ("groups of people with at least one man") - smaczni

not masculine-personal (everything else) - smaczne (always the same as neuter singular)

October 13, 2016

teslorien

Thanks for clearing that up for me! It helps.

October 13, 2016

GiovanniGa180133

What is the diference between "the fish is tasty" and "the tasty fish"?

January 18, 2019

alik1989

The first one is a sentence, the second one is not

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.