Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben meer klanten dan we kunnen tellen."

Translation:We have more customers than we can count.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ProfilePicture
ProfilePicture

Is it just me or does the 'dan we' bit sound wrong in the recording?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both the male and the female voice pronounce it correctly.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Just trying to pick up a possible cognate, but could the word "client" be used for "klant" or clients for klanten?

1 year ago

Christine563365

You could also use Wij instead of We. "Wij hebben meer klanten dan wij kunnen tellen" in Dutch, thats the same thing

1 year ago