"Datisgeenlelijkhuis."

Translation:That is not an ugly house.

2 years ago

7 Comments


NVS345846

Why is it wrong to say "That house is not ugly"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It may have the same meaning but the structure of the sentence is different by changing the subject etc.. Whenever possible stay as close to the original sentence as possible.

2 years ago

BOOIII

do you pronounce "-lijk" like you pronounce like or pronounce it like lick

2 years ago

TimonBrew

It's pronounced "lick", many Dutch people even pronounce it like "luck".

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Pronouncing it like English luck would be the most common pronunciation for the suffix -lijk.

2 years ago

cpoll199832

I thought lelijk could also mean "Plain" so I had my sentence as "That is not a plain house" - this is still wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lelijk doesn't mean plain.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.