1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She never goes sightseeing w…

"She never goes sightseeing with a guide."

Translation:Ona nigdy nie zwiedza z przewodnikiem.

March 19, 2016

4 Comments


MichaelNie276572

What is the rule with double negatives. "Nigdy nie" as opposed to just "Nigdy".


Becky57701

Can the guide not be female? przewodniczką? Or the not-guide, in this case!


Jellei

She can, added.

Although I'd recommend "przewodnikiem" here, if she never takes one, then you'd probably use simply the name of the profession (and not any specific person), and this is usually masculine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.