"She intends to listen to the woman."

Translation:Tá fúithi éisteacht leis an mbean.

2 years ago

10 Comments


ahmadMassalha

why is it "an mbean" & not "an bhean" ?

1 year ago

RebeccaMohun

I am a beginner and don't have much business answering, but I will try since there are crickets here in Irish Discussion Land. Look again at the rules for eclipsis. One of the rules is that if there is a preposition followed by the singular definite article, there needs to be eclipsis, which for words beginning with b becomes "mb". So if you just have "an" before bean, you have lenition: "bhean", but since you have "leis" + "an" + bean, there is eclipsis and bean becomes "mbean". The eclipsis and lenition rules are hard for me to absorb and I keep having to go back and look at that.

1 year ago

GavinPross
GavinPross

Eclipsis isn't the simple rule after prepositions + an. It varies with preposition and dialect. There is a handy table listing the variants under the section 'articles with prepositions' here: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/artikel.htm

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill gives a slightly more understandable table for learners.

3 months ago

GavinPross
GavinPross

With the caveat that learners should be aware that the Ulster dialect is different. The Collins Easy Learning Irish Grammar suggests that 'It is useful to learn both' (p.180)

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

Like English speakers learning that "color" and "colour" are both correct spellings, but in different dialects, learners should, at some point in their journey, learn to recognize that some of the "mistakes" that they encounter aren't mistakes in other dialects of Irish. "Learn both" is a bit excessive.

3 months ago

EileanoirCM

This may be a stupid question, but doesn't the gender of the noun effect the prepositional pronoun? It's definitely "leis" as opposed to "léi"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This exercise’s leis is not a prepositional pronoun; it’s the preposition le, which becomes leis before either an or na.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it's leis. Gender only inflects the prepositions when a pronoun is the object of it (so 'to her' would be léithe). Otherwise, when it comes before an or na it becomes leis, regardless of the gender of the following noun.

2 years ago

gerard.nellis

Also stumped why this is "mbean" and not "bhean"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.