1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not your coat."

"It is not your coat."

Translation:Non è il tuo cappotto.

January 20, 2013

23 Comments


Elena18

In the previous sente "my belts" was translated as "mie cinture"- WITHOUT the article "le". If that's the case, I don't understand why, in this sentence, we would need the article. Couldn't it be translated "non e tuo cappotto"?


Engi46

The first phrase should be "le mie cinture".


LorenzoLM

The article is (almost) always used before the possessive

(almost, because in language, (almost) nothing is ALWAYS true)


dewluca

I'm never sure where to place the "non" . . . I had È non il tuo cappotto . . . so I got it wrong . . . How do you know where to place the "non"?


DeanG6

Non goes before the verb.


Sparklygirl50

The "non" always go before the e


anywheregirl52

I keep having trouble with "suo," as it can also mean the formal "your," but this is not an option you give. If anyone has taken Italian lessons elsewhere, this can be very confusing. I've lots many hearts because I'm going to fast and recognize "suo" as "your" without any context clue to tell me that it's "his" or "her."


squaredomino

If it's used in the formal sense meaning you, isn't it capitalised?


xyphax

Duo has a policy of capitalizing the formal you in order to distinguish it from his or hers. This is to help keep confusion from those who are just learning the language for the first time.


xyphax

There is a section farther down the tree where they go over formal you, and why they do this is explained in the discussions there.


PrithviVis1

Thanks any where girl but where ?


KubaSyslo

Why this program does not accept QUESTO? In modern italian peaple almost dont use esso


trishy_bee

What is the necessity of il in the sentence, someone please explian me


Lisa654566

I don't understand too :(


saintsauveur

agreed anywheregirl! For those of us who have some knowledge but lack structures, this is a weakness of the duolingo system. Maybe you and I are in the wrong place? Andiamo davvanti!


AndrewsSuzy

My translation gave "giubbotto" for "coat" which wasn't an option....


Erated8

If I'm Understanding Correctly, This Means "This Is Not Your Coat (Yours Is A Different One)", While Without The 'Il' It'd Be "This Is Not Your Coat (It's Somebody's But Not Yours)", Is That Right?


AndrewsSuzy

Is there a reason why you start each word with a capital letter? Just curious!


Wilma938553

I have typed the answer exactly as given!


margaret139311

I am confused with il tuo and il vostro


margaret139311

I am confused when to use il tuo and il vostro


Cee383860

Can anyone explain to me why it's incorrect to say, " il cappotto non e tuo"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.