"It is not your coat."

Translation:Non è il tuo cappotto.

1/20/2013, 4:43:15 PM

18 Comments


Elena18

In the previous sente "my belts" was translated as "mie cinture"- WITHOUT the article "le". If that's the case, I don't understand why, in this sentence, we would need the article. Couldn't it be translated "non e tuo cappotto"?

3/4/2013, 7:56:51 AM

Engi46

The first phrase should be "le mie cinture".

1/6/2019, 8:13:27 PM

dewluca

I'm never sure where to place the "non" . . . I had È non il tuo cappotto . . . so I got it wrong . . . How do you know where to place the "non"?

1/24/2014, 12:39:06 AM

Sparklygirl50

The "non" always go before the e

10/17/2014, 5:24:52 PM

DeanG6

Non goes before the verb.

2/22/2015, 6:44:52 PM

anywheregirl52

I keep having trouble with "suo," as it can also mean the formal "your," but this is not an option you give. If anyone has taken Italian lessons elsewhere, this can be very confusing. I've lots many hearts because I'm going to fast and recognize "suo" as "your" without any context clue to tell me that it's "his" or "her."

1/20/2013, 4:43:15 PM

almondhoney

If it's used in the formal sense meaning you, isn't it capitalised?

2/28/2013, 9:43:53 PM

xyphax

Duo has a policy of capitalizing the formal you in order to distinguish it from his or hers. This is to help keep confusion from those who are just learning the language for the first time.

10/20/2014, 1:43:41 PM

xyphax

There is a section farther down the tree where they go over formal you, and why they do this is explained in the discussions there.

10/20/2014, 1:44:40 PM

saintsauveur

agreed anywheregirl! For those of us who have some knowledge but lack structures, this is a weakness of the duolingo system. Maybe you and I are in the wrong place? Andiamo davvanti!

11/15/2013, 5:05:27 PM

KubaSyslo

Why this program does not accept QUESTO? In modern italian peaple almost dont use esso

2/17/2014, 10:32:19 AM

Jan8Read

Could not understand why my tui was wrong until i read comments about formal you. Not fair!

12/8/2014, 7:32:19 PM

ricardomang

Could you say "E non cappotto hai?

3/13/2015, 10:11:42 PM

moreno174

No. This has no sense in italian

3/11/2018, 11:22:53 PM

alineagapito

Why "tuo"? Why is'nt "suo"?

5/5/2018, 2:00:02 PM

AndrewsSuzy

My translation gave "giubbotto" for "coat" which wasn't an option....

7/18/2018, 8:38:23 AM

trishy_bee

What is the necessity of il in the sentence, someone please explian me

8/26/2018, 9:40:58 AM

trishy_bee

*explain

8/26/2018, 9:41:26 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.