"It is not your coat."

Translation:Non è il tuo cappotto.

January 20, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

In the previous sente "my belts" was translated as "mie cinture"- WITHOUT the article "le". If that's the case, I don't understand why, in this sentence, we would need the article. Couldn't it be translated "non e tuo cappotto"?


LorenzoLM

The article is (almost) always used before the possessive

(almost, because in language, (almost) nothing is ALWAYS true)


Engi46

The first phrase should be "le mie cinture".


JeffCurtis2

I don't understand why "il vostro" is not accepted. It means the same as "il tuo". Very confused. :>[


frankyankee7

Same question here! Vostro refers to a thing. A coat is a thing


dewluca

I'm never sure where to place the "non" . . . I had È non il tuo cappotto . . . so I got it wrong . . . How do you know where to place the "non"?


DeanG6

Non goes before the verb.


Sparklygirl50

The "non" always go before the e


anywheregirl52

I keep having trouble with "suo," as it can also mean the formal "your," but this is not an option you give. If anyone has taken Italian lessons elsewhere, this can be very confusing. I've lots many hearts because I'm going to fast and recognize "suo" as "your" without any context clue to tell me that it's "his" or "her."


dinkdomino

If it's used in the formal sense meaning you, isn't it capitalised?


xyphax

Duo has a policy of capitalizing the formal you in order to distinguish it from his or hers. This is to help keep confusion from those who are just learning the language for the first time.


xyphax

There is a section farther down the tree where they go over formal you, and why they do this is explained in the discussions there.


trishy_bee

What is the necessity of il in the sentence, someone please explian me


Cee383860

Can anyone explain to me why it's incorrect to say, " il cappotto non e tuo"?


KubaSyslo

Why this program does not accept QUESTO? In modern italian peaple almost dont use esso


Muyil

Why not 'E non il tuo cappotto'?


AndrewsSuzy

the "non" comes before the verb.


OogaBooga336152

Because that's not how the language works


[deactivated user]

    I have typed the answer exactly as given!


margaret139311

    I am confused with il tuo and il vostro


margaret139311

    I am confused when to use il tuo and il vostro


Fishtailfl

    I thought vostro form is formal your you voi. And when we write do we leave out the articles. My gender in a pocket.


nicotortellini

    Why not "giacca" instead of "cappotto"? It was in the drop down definition but wasn't accepted

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.