Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze maakt geen fouten."

Translation:She does not make mistakes.

2 years ago

4 Comments


ElinaKock
ElinaKock

Why is "faults" not accepted?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because that wouldn't sound natural in English, we say make a mistake, or in this context, She doesn't make mistakes.

10 months ago

MiaLafontaine

It should accept "she makes no mistake" (it expects "mistake" to be plural, but it can be either one)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Ze maakt geen fout' in Dutch, though.

2 years ago