1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biedny student pracuje jako …

"Biedny student pracuje jako kelner."

Translation:The poor student works as a waiter.

March 19, 2016

13 Comments


MynameKika

Polska znana z biednych studentów :D


JerryMcCarthy99

Can "Biedny student" be used to mean (as the English can) a student who is not doing very well in his studies, exams, and so on, or is "biedny" only used for financial poorness?


Jellei

2 times 'no' :D It can't be used for someone who 'does poorly' in his studies, however in a proper context it doesn't have to be 'financially poor', it could potentially be like "Oh, poor you!". This however will often use a noun, like "biedak" (Ooo, biedaku...) or even "biedaczysko" :D


JerryMcCarthy99

Doing poorly in his studies is perhaps covered by the expression "On jest słabym uczniem" which has just come up further along this theme. Or that just mean literally weak? .


Jellei

It's for 99% the 'doing poorly' interpretation - if he was literally weak, then what does that even have to do with the fact he's a student, why mention it? Then he's a "weak boy" or a "weak man" (or most probably simply "He is weak"), but "literally weak student" would be a strange thing to say in Polish.

But well, I say '99%', because technically you could try to interpret it literally. Very strange, but of course not impossible.

You also have "kiepski uczeń". "kiepski" is like "bad-ish", but it's actually used a lot more often than "zły" itself.


JackMachni

Could "kelner" be "server" as well? We seem to use "waiter" and "server" interchangeably when referring to restaurant staff in English.


Jellei

If that's so, then it's a valid translation. Added.


AlanGair

Is there any point reporting these? Nothing is getting done.


JerryMcCarthy99

Do you have a specific question? If so, it may have been missed....


AlanGair

I get so many 'click what you hear' exercises that are already complete and I've been reporting them. Is this being addressed?


JerryMcCarthy99

Unfortunately, we don't write the actual software, but I've asked in the "back room" to see if anybody is aware of this.


br0d4
Mod

I am very sorry to say that, but this issue has been reported to Duolingo for years, and the only answer I remember ever receiving was, that "the longer sentences are too long to leave space for both free tiles and the correctly arranged, therefore some parts of sentences are pre-arranged in order to save space, and we (Duolingo) do not want to force users to scroll the page". The protests of the Contributors, that this makes some sentences unusable for challenges, are apparently not heard. So that seems to be a strategic decision, not the programmers' choice.

The only thing that we can do, is to multiply the protests - and in the meantime, I recommend using the web version instead of the mobile one, as the in the web version that problem does not occur.


AlanGair

Thanks for your answer. I can accept some of the words being pre-filled but when it's the whole sentence there is no point in the exercise.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.