"Biedny student pracuje jako kelner."

Translation:The poor student works as a waiter.

March 19, 2016

7 Comments


MynameKika

Polska znana z biednych studentów :D

March 19, 2016

JackMachni

Could "kelner" be "server" as well? We seem to use "waiter" and "server" interchangeably when referring to restaurant staff in English.

November 13, 2016

Jellei

If that's so, then it's a valid translation. Added.

November 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Can "Biedny student" be used to mean (as the English can) a student who is not doing very well in his studies, exams, and so on, or is "biedny" only used for financial poorness?

August 9, 2018

Jellei

2 times 'no' :D It can't be used for someone who 'does poorly' in his studies, however in a proper context it doesn't have to be 'financially poor', it could potentially be like "Oh, poor you!". This however will often use a noun, like "biedak" (Ooo, biedaku...) or even "biedaczysko" :D

August 10, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Doing poorly in his studies is perhaps covered by the expression "On jest słabym uczniem" which has just come up further along this theme. Or that just mean literally weak? .

August 10, 2018

Jellei

It's for 99% the 'doing poorly' interpretation - if he was literally weak, then what does that even have to do with the fact he's a student, why mention it? Then he's a "weak boy" or a "weak man" (or most probably simply "He is weak"), but "literally weak student" would be a strange thing to say in Polish.

But well, I say '99%', because technically you could try to interpret it literally. Very strange, but of course not impossible.

You also have "kiepski uczeń". "kiepski" is like "bad-ish", but it's actually used a lot more often than "zły" itself.

August 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.