"Fy ngŵr"

Translation:My husband

March 19, 2016

13 Comments


NeilMorgan2

The pronunciation of ngwr is different when the app says "Fy ngwr" or just the hint for "ngwr". Is the hint correct, because it makes the 'ng' sound like 'sh'?

March 19, 2016

eAnnAe

The pronunciation of the individual word "ngwr" sounds totally wrong to me. There shouldn't be a "sh" sound. It's probably one of the recognised problems. The overall phrase, though, sounds ok.

July 21, 2016

keentospeak

Sounds like "Y môr" at normal speed.

November 28, 2016

rhe799597

Exactly what I thought!

August 25, 2017

BruceF.

This is once of those times when I would like to hear a native speaker demonstrate (or explain) the standard pronunciation so as to distinguish between an inaccuracy in the computer-generated voice versus the customary way of speaking.

May 16, 2016

GeoffBache

uh mure? Really? Think something is wrong here.

September 15, 2016

Hatakend

That's what I hear too. I wish I knew a welsh speaker.

March 1, 2017

DesertGlass

To me this phrase sounds like "uh mort" ... sounds very odd

August 4, 2016

Radhicka

Sounds like "shoor", but something tells me that it's wrong.. :/

October 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Seems to be a lot of confusion around this sentence so I'll explain a little. The text to speech does have a couple of glitches, but this is not one of them. In fact this is a pretty accurate representation of a colloquial pronunciation of this phrase. Welsh is often cited as a phonetic language, which it often is and there's nothing wrong with pronouncing it as "vuh ng-oor". BUT we Welsh speakers are prone to a little variety and "Fy" is one of those words, especially when it causes a mutation on the following word. For example the "Fy" is pronounced clearly before "Afal" becuase there is no nasal mutation and therefore the "Fy" needs to be clear in order to express "My". But since "G" mutates nasally to "Ng", and no other possessive causes a nasal mutation, the "Fy" can be reduced to "Y" before it and even this is often only pronounced lightly. This is why a lot of you are hearing "Y môr" or something to that effect.

August 25, 2017

keentospeak

I think the rolled 'r' at the end is poorly recorded - at a guess.

November 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

We use a text to speech system not recordings. It struggles with certain words which we have no control over unfortunately.

January 6, 2017

PeterCross7

To me (at normal speed) t sounds like "my husband" as pronounced up north i.e. by replacing the "fy" with "yn", "ym" etc so: "yng ngwr"

I certainly can't hear any "fy" except on the slow version.

August 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.