1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Cała moja rodzina potrzebuje…

"Cała moja rodzina potrzebuje lodówki."

Translation:My entire family needs a refrigerator.

March 19, 2016

29 Comments


AlexanderRevo

Do adjectives always go before pronouns in Polish or is this a special case? Coming from other languages, I would have expected it to be "Moja cała rodzina".


Modric853

I was marked incorrect for "All my family need a fridge" the word need does not have to be pluralised in English, so I believe the question was answered correctly.


OIsg08O4

Sounds very unnatural. I'm not sure if it's grammatically wrong but "all my family" sounds weird.


Jellei

Well, I'm gonna take your word for it and accept it.


Tomek8St

Can we use here "Whole" for Cała? One of the suggested word is "All" for CAŁA. With all it sound like ... not very well. All my family ? I would say My whole family - not accepted.


Jellei

"My whole family" is among the accepted answers, its hould have worked.

"All my family" is something more idiomatic than literal.


Frank528974

My whole family needs a new fridge - has not been accepted. Where is my mistake? Thanks for help!


Jellei

That "new" was your own addition, it's not in the Polish sentence.


Christina868393

The sentence "My whole family needs a refrigerator" was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Weird sentence. The word entire/ whole implies an extended family of some sort. Yet only a single refrigerator is needed. For single household families I don't think you would stress the 'whole' family. Just 'My family needs a fridge. '


Baerchen_

    What about 'moja cała rodzina' ? Is this wrong?


Jellei

    It works, but I'd recommend "Cała moja..."


SpanPolielsh

    Why? Someone above here asked about the word order, but I didn't see a reply thereto. Is it typical to place the adjective before the possessive, such that "czarny mój pies" would be normal while "mój czarny pies" would be acceptable but atypical? Thanks.


Jellei

    "czarny mój pies" would sound like from a poem (probably one for children, given the topic).

    As for "cała moja rodzina"... I feel that I'd put it like that because this is "my family" and also it's "whole", rather than "whole family" which is also "my". That's my feel, I can understand if someone won't agree with that and we do accept both versions.

    I guess it's not only mine feel though given the fact that it wasn't me who wrote this sentence ;)


MarkKulka

    How would anyone glean that the sentence was talking about a single refrigerator? I thought that "lodówki" was the plural of "lodówka."


alik1989

    Potrzebować always takes the genitive case, and the genitive plural of lodówka would be lodówek.


MaxMatr

    "Refrigetador"? Can somebody correct it?


Jellei

    I see a totally normal "refrigerator" here, was a version with a typo suggested as another correct version for you?


MaxMatr

    No, I had to type "Refrigetador" in to be able to go further. Really strange.


Jellei

    Wow, you're right. The basic version (My entire family needs a...) has "refrigerator", but some other possible answers had "refrigetador". Fixed now, thanks for noticing.


Stewart288923

    Yes, I am English and did not pluralise the 'need'. However, I was marked 'wrong'. Hey ho...


Jellei

    Added "need".


caleblea

    "The whole of my family need a fridge" was marked wrong


Jellei

    Seems fine, added.


Winos29

    Not quite...The whole NEEDS a fridge.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.