"Cała moja rodzina potrzebuje lodówki."

Translation:My entire family needs a refrigerator.

March 19, 2016

23 Comments


Modric853

I was marked incorrect for "All my family need a fridge" the word need does not have to be pluralised in English, so I believe the question was answered correctly.

July 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, I'm gonna take your word for it and accept it.

July 29, 2016

Modric853

Thank you

August 1, 2016

OIsg08O4

Sounds very unnatural. I'm not sure if it's grammatically wrong but "all my family" sounds weird.

May 24, 2019

AlexanderRevo

Do adjectives always go before pronouns in Polish or is this a special case? Coming from other languages, I would have expected it to be "Moja cała rodzina".

December 11, 2018

MaxMatr

"Refrigetador"? Can somebody correct it?

June 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I see a totally normal "refrigerator" here, was a version with a typo suggested as another correct version for you?

June 11, 2016

MaxMatr

No, I had to type "Refrigetador" in to be able to go further. Really strange.

July 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Wow, you're right. The basic version (My entire family needs a...) has "refrigerator", but some other possible answers had "refrigetador". Fixed now, thanks for noticing.

July 27, 2016

MaxMatr

:)

August 7, 2016

Tomek8St

Can we use here "Whole" for Cała? One of the suggested word is "All" for CAŁA. With all it sound like ... not very well. All my family ? I would say My whole family - not accepted.

October 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"My whole family" is among the accepted answers, its hould have worked.

"All my family" is something more idiomatic than literal.

October 2, 2017

Frank528974

My whole family needs a new fridge - has not been accepted. Where is my mistake? Thanks for help!

May 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That "new" was your own addition, it's not in the Polish sentence.

May 18, 2018

Christina868393

The sentence "My whole family needs a refrigerator" was not accepted.

June 23, 2019

Stewart288923

Yes, I am English and did not pluralise the 'need'. However, I was marked 'wrong'. Hey ho...

May 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added "need".

May 20, 2018

caleblea

"The whole of my family need a fridge" was marked wrong

June 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Seems fine, added.

July 4, 2018

Winos29

Not quite...The whole NEEDS a fridge.

September 24, 2018

Baerchen_

Would 'Cały mój rodzina potrzebuje lodówki' also work?

Like... 'Jestem cała twoja' (If a girl is the speaker) and 'Jestem cały twój' (If a boy is the speaker)

Or do I mix something together here and it has to be 'Cała moja' because of 'rodzina' (fem.) regardless who is speaking?

October 8, 2018

TonySmith269390

Weird sentence. The word entire/ whole implies an extended family of some sort. Yet only a single refrigerator is needed. For single household families I don't think you would stress the 'whole' family. Just 'My family needs a fridge. '

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.