1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jemy grzybów."

"Nie jemy grzybów."

Translation:We do not eat mushrooms.

March 19, 2016

18 Comments


nrXEsn

I speak Polish fluently, [Im Polish] and this goes as: We do not eat mushrooms, or We arent eating mushrooms.


POLSKAdoBOJU

The best translation for this would be "We are not eating mushrooms" (as in right this moment). "We do not eat mushrooms" (as in habitually, continuously) would be better translated by "Nie jadamy grzybów." The verb is in the inferfective aspect that you might not have learned yet.


MrDkAE

Shrooms isn't accepted


claudiuas

polish people told me that I should use pieczarka instead of grzyb. Are they synonyms? Maybe it's a stupid question but it occurred to me that I learned the wrong translation for some words so I want to be sure


Okcydent

Pieczarka is one of types of „grzyb” (mushrooms). If you were to think about a mushroom it would probably be „pieczarka”.

Pieczarka (plural Pieczarki)

Other kinds of grzyb (examples):

Borowik

Kurka (also: Pieprznik jadalny)

Muchomor czerwony(poisonous)


MichaelKor436367

Those are some fantastic mushrooms pictures. Thanks for the insight.


Anton_Slavik

Does "muchomor" means "fly killer"?


RobinB896941

Muchomor czerwony (Amanita muscaria) is fly agaric or fly amanita in English. Albertus Magnus (before 1256): "It is called the fly mushroom because it is powdered in milk to kill flies." ⇒ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amanita_muscaria


Jellei

Hmmm, in a way...


Anton_Slavik

Ah yes, now I get it - it's more like "fly attractor"


Kami12087

No, your original guess was right. Mucho + mór -- "fly" + (old-fashioned word for) "kill".


Jellei

The thing is, that most of English-speaking people seem not to have much knowledge about mushrooms. But in Poland, they are a lot more often used in our dishes. And 'pieczarka' is the most widely known, even in countries that are not very fond of mushrooms. I would even think of it as something separate, although it technically is a mushroom as well, of course.


eyesaresmiles

I wrote wild mushroom (not accepted). That is how I translate 'grzyby' to non-Poles. No self respecting Pole would call what most Brits call mushrooms 'grzyby'. Wouldn't wild mushroom be a better translation?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Grzyby are wild mushrooms you'd find in a forest. Pieczarki are white mushrooms that you'd find in your grocery store.


Hannah-1963

How about: we are not eating the mushrooms


Jellei

Sure, why not. Added.


MarkKulka

Jemy mięso z grzybami, ale nie jemy grzybów.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.