"Nie jemy grzybów."

Translation:We do not eat mushrooms.

March 19, 2016

14 Comments


claudiuas

polish people told me that I should use pieczarka instead of grzyb. Are they synonyms? Maybe it's a stupid question but it occurred to me that I learned the wrong translation for some words so I want to be sure

July 5, 2017

Okcydent

Pieczarka is one of types of „grzyb” (mushrooms). If you were to think about a mushroom it would probably be „pieczarka”.

Pieczarka (plural Pieczarki)

Other kinds of grzyb (examples):

Borowik

Kurka (also: Pieprznik jadalny)

Muchomor czerwony(poisonous)

July 5, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Those are some fantastic mushrooms pictures. Thanks for the insight.

October 25, 2017

Anton_Slavik

Does "muchomor" means "fly killer"?

September 13, 2018

RobinB896941

Muchomor czerwony (Amanita muscaria) is fly agaric or fly amanita in English. Albertus Magnus (before 1256): "It is called the fly mushroom because it is powdered in milk to kill flies." ⇒ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amanita_muscaria

January 22, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm, in a way...

September 13, 2018

Anton_Slavik

Ah yes, now I get it - it's more like "fly attractor"

November 4, 2018

Kami12087

No, your original guess was right. Mucho + mór -- "fly" + (old-fashioned word for) "kill".

April 8, 2019

Jellei

The thing is, that most of English-speaking people seem not to have much knowledge about mushrooms. But in Poland, they are a lot more often used in our dishes. And 'pieczarka' is the most widely known, even in countries that are not very fond of mushrooms. I would even think of it as something separate, although it technically is a mushroom as well, of course.

July 6, 2017

Hannah-1963

How about: we are not eating the mushrooms

November 25, 2017

Jellei

Sure, why not. Added.

November 27, 2017

LICA98

and "we eat no mushrooms"

August 20, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 20, 2018

nrXEsn

I speak Polish fluently, [Im Polish] and this goes as: We do not eat mushrooms, or We arent eating mushrooms.

December 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.