Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Due to lack of water we could not cook."

Translation:Pro manko de akvo, ni ne povis kuiri.

2 years ago

12 Comments


MatthewBut7

Why is it 'de' instead of 'da'? Is lack of something not a quantity?

1 year ago

eric.59
eric.59

As stated in the Da/De lesson tips and notes:

A lack of something is not considered a quantity, so one says manko de and never manko da. For example:
A lack of money
Manko de mono

1 year ago

ClaesJohannson

Why is all the verb in the answer in infinitive form

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"povis" is simple past, only "kuiri" is in the infinitive.

As in English - "could" in simple past, "cook" in infinitive.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Povis is not in the infinitive form.

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Povus also worked since here it could be the conditional or the past.

1 year ago

ClaesJohannson

I'm sorry, I'm being silly.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Please don't. It's nearly impossible to tell silly questions from real questions from confused learners.

2 years ago

ClaesJohannson

English was not my first language either, what I meant was, I was being stupid, and careless, not trying to make a joke.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Thanks for the clarification. I'd misunderstood you the same way.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

We should call that "Mizinamo's law"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I was tempted to call it "Poe's law" (see e.g. here, here, or here) -- though it's not quite the same (this is not fundamentalism, creationism, or extremism), I think it's still in the same general category of "mistaking genuine ignorance for a parody of ignorance".

(Conservapedia, which can be fun reading for a laugh, has a more general formulation including the word "stupidity" but I think even that is a bit strong for what people here display - I think it's more beginner-ism or ignorance or a lack of step-by-step grammar instruction than stupidity per se.)

2 years ago