1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué estás cocinando?"

"¿Qué estás cocinando?"

Translation:What are you cooking?

January 5, 2014

15 Comments


Savage_Hun

Grammatically, most of these sentences (including this one) don't have gerunds in them, but can anyone explain if there is any difference between saying "cocino" and "estoy concinando" (besides the fact that the former can also mean "I cook" or "I do cook")?


lynettemcw

The difference between the present progressive and the present tense is mostly how commonly it is used in each language. In English we use the present progressive extensively for active verbs as the present tense. What are you doing? I am cooking, walking, talking, etc) In Spanish this is mostly qué haces? Cocino, camino, hablo, etc) When they use the progressive it has a "I am right in the middle of" quality about it. So many of the sentences that Duo has in the present would be best expressed in the progressive in English, but Duo wants you to demonstrate that you notice the construction. Of course they all have meanings that are expressed in English with the present, but the meanings are a little different.


MissSpell

I think you can say cocino when ever you can say estoy cocinando. The latter just emphasizes the immediacy.


ClassiDuo

I wonder how a Spanish Hank Williams would say this? Is there a colloquial/slangy version of "Whatcha got cookin'?"


Talca

The answer? One very long streakkkkkkkk. Or is that steak?


ClassiDuo

You're going on 1 year; I'm going on 2. And I've seen some users with over 1000 days! Keep those streaks going...


Spg938501

IF YA SMELLLLLL!... WHAT THE ROCK!... IS COCINANDO!


dluzer

Puedes oler lo que la roca está cocinando!?


feanoRfelagunD

What are thou cooking not accepted, a major problem here, brothers of religion and old literature.


lynettemcw

You are not a very knowledgeable brother of religion and old literature apparently. What ART thou cooking would be the correct conjugation. I doubt that Duo will accept it anyway, but I tend to eschew pointing out other people's errors by flaunting my own. I used to use thou forms on Google translate because they sometimes prefer usted forms in the translation and sometimes even mix them up in one sentence.


feanoRfelagunD

Why oh why. I have two eyes and they both cannot see quite properly. Now I have to gouge them out of their sockets and feed them to my ....., well, I guess you know what.


jackparkin2

Should "what is cooking?" be acceptable here also?


lynettemcw

No. Estás is the Tú form of the verb Estar. It means you are or are you (no pronoun to reverse) The Spanish progressive tense is only used to emphasize the ongoing nature and is less likely to be used. Beyond that, what talking about the food itself being cooked you use cocinarse. So Qué se cocina is the most likely or Qué se está cocinando


a3r0d7n4m1k

Just another person saying that this isn't a gerund in this sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.