"You should listen to your boss."

Translation:Powinieneś słuchać twojego szefa.

March 19, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MynameKika

"Swojego szefa" but not "twojego szefa"


immery

Both forms are correct, but they are very slightly different in meaning. - one is stressiing this particular person your boss, other is more listen to your own boss.


MynameKika

Jeśli chodziłoby o szefa kolegi, to można by powiedzieć "Twojego szefa", ale tu chodzi o tego, który jest Twoim szefem, czyli słucha się "swojego szefa". Takie jest moje zdanie, ale nikt nie jest idealny i mogę się mylić, ale nie wydaje mi się. :D


immery

wydaje mi się że oba zdania są poprawne, ja bym częściej mówiła "swojego szefa", kiedy mam na myśli - osoby która jest twoim zwierzchnikiem , a twojego szefa- tej konkretnej osoby która jest twoim szefem, ale to już zaawansowany niuans.

You are right, that what you suggest is correct, and more common, but the suggested translation is also correct, if less commonly used, and possibly easier for the learners at this point.


marysienka

"Swojego" is the one actually in use by most people.


MynameKika

Czyli mam rację :)


jason928101

A czemu nie powinnaś ;)


immery

please report.


Gabriel_Barahona

Can't you drop "twojego"?


Jellei

Yeah, I guess you can. Added.

Also please note that "swojego szefa" would be a lot more natural than "twojego szefa", actually. The forms of "swój" have been introduced later than 'normal possessives' and that poses some problems in this course.

Just in case you or someone else reading this comment does not recognize the word "swój", it's a possessive that always refers to the subject of the sentence.


Gabriel_Barahona

Noted, and thank you!


Esteban_unlucky

I'm trying to form the sentence to be directed at more than one person but i can't get anything accepted using powiniecie or powinieniecie słuchać waszego szefa... What's the correct answer? Thanks


alik1989

This is perhaps the only present tense verb that uses a past-tense conjugation pattern.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/powinien#Conjugation


br0d4
Mod
Plus

One of only two such verbs, the other is "winien" and in many uses they mean the same, only "winien" is more formal.


Julia604611

Isn't 'your boss' the indirect object here? I know that słuchać takes genitive, does the verb case always override the need for dattive?


alik1989

I don't think there is such a thing as a verb case override.

My guess is that the English and the Polish verb had slightly different meanings in the past, which led one verb to take a direct object and the other one to take an indrect object.

Proto-Slavic *slùšati (to listen) is undoubtedly related to *slyšati (to hear), which explains the need for a direct object.

For the verb to listen, The Middle English dictionary includes the definition to give/pay heed to, which makes the object the recipient of attention, which might explain why it's an indirect object.


Julia604611

Took me a bit to wrap my head around this but very interesting. I suppose this is why we have the need for the word 'to' in English. I actually wrote my question and then deleted it and rewrote it because without the word 'to' it's quite possible to see it as the direct object and it made me second guess my English haha


ankbhatnagar

Powinieneś twojego szefa słuchać is wrong. Why is that?


Jellei

The basic word order is Subject-Verb-Object (unless the object is a pronoun, in which case we don't want it to end up at the end of the sentence). Your sentence uses "Subject-Object-Verb", which is... simply strange. It's a bit like "The thing about you and your boss is that you should listen to him".


Jarek7781

Powinieneś posłuchać swojego szefa


Jellei

OK, added "posłuchać" (to others: listen to him about something specific, listen some specific advice/order).


Michael359614

Would "powinieneś słuchać szefa" suffice?


Jellei

Yes, it would. Even in English I believe you could easily change "your boss" to "the boss" and it would mean exactly the same.


Ben411082

Twojemu szefowi?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.