"You should listen to your boss."

Translation:Powinieneś słuchać twojego szefa.

March 19, 2016

8 Comments


jason928101

A czemu nie powinnaś ;)

March 28, 2016

immery

please report.

March 28, 2016

MynameKika

"Swojego szefa" but not "twojego szefa"

March 19, 2016

immery

Both forms are correct, but they are very slightly different in meaning. - one is stressiing this particular person your boss, other is more listen to your own boss.

March 19, 2016

MynameKika

Jeśli chodziłoby o szefa kolegi, to można by powiedzieć "Twojego szefa", ale tu chodzi o tego, który jest Twoim szefem, czyli słucha się "swojego szefa". Takie jest moje zdanie, ale nikt nie jest idealny i mogę się mylić, ale nie wydaje mi się. :D

March 20, 2016

immery

wydaje mi się że oba zdania są poprawne, ja bym częściej mówiła "swojego szefa", kiedy mam na myśli - osoby która jest twoim zwierzchnikiem , a twojego szefa- tej konkretnej osoby która jest twoim szefem, ale to już zaawansowany niuans.

You are right, that what you suggest is correct, and more common, but the suggested translation is also correct, if less commonly used, and possibly easier for the learners at this point.

March 20, 2016

marysienka

"Swojego" is the one actually in use by most people.

March 20, 2016

MynameKika

Czyli mam rację :)

March 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.