"Jego sekretarka przedstawiła mu jej męża."

Translation:His secretary introduced her husband to him.

March 19, 2016

6 Comments


MynameKika

"Swojego męża" , not " jej męża"

March 19, 2016

immery

to be more specific. Anna and Kate came with their husbands.
Anna przedstawiła mu jej męża. - Anna introduced her (Kate's) husband to him.
Anna przedstawiła mu swojego męża. - Anna introduced her (Anna's) husband to him.

Both are correct, but the meaning is different.

March 19, 2016

MynameKika

Masz rację. Nie wzięłam tego pod uwagę, że ona może przedstawiać szefowi czyjegoś męża :)

March 20, 2016

MarjanvanK

has introduced is not accepted. Why not ?

November 25, 2018

toaster313699

too much pronouns

April 2, 2019

MarjanvanK

???

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.