1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego sekretarka przedstawiła…

"Jego sekretarka przedstawiła mu jej męża."

Translation:His secretary introduced her husband to him.

March 19, 2016

15 Comments


BenYoung84

...and they ran off together.


MynameKika

"Swojego męża" , not " jej męża"


immery

to be more specific. Anna and Kate came with their husbands.
Anna przedstawiła mu jej męża. - Anna introduced her (Kate's) husband to him.
Anna przedstawiła mu swojego męża. - Anna introduced her (Anna's) husband to him.

Both are correct, but the meaning is different.


MynameKika

Masz rację. Nie wzięłam tego pod uwagę, że ona może przedstawiać szefowi czyjegoś męża :)


AlexMaxS

His secretary introduced him to her husband.


eannaoc

"Mu" is dative, 'to him', indicating here that 'he' is the person the husband is being introduced to. So, his secretary introduced her husband 'to him'


MarjanvanK

has introduced is not accepted. Why not ?


ChiajkeWriajk

I would also like to know -- why?


Jellei

It's on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked.


fHZ7BLoL

it wasn't accepted


GuglielmoVdK

His secretary introduced him her husband. Shouldn't this have been accepted too?


BenYoung84

No, the "to" is necessary here.


JanKLinde

Who would ever say such a sentence, and who would understand it? His secretary (Mrs X, who is Mr Y's secretary) introduced her husband (Mr Z, who is Mrs Z's husband) to him (Mr Y). Yes, this is grammatically correct, but it's just too weird. Please delete this sentence and make up a new one with "swojego" instead of "jej". I don't know what went wrong when this course was created, but there's surely too much 'jej' and 'jego' in it ;-)


Jellei

Yes, there's definitely two much usage of such pronouns, because the course creators waited way too long with introducing forms of 'swój' :/ But not only because of that, somehow they really ignored this distinction sometimes... anyway, removed and created!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.