"Something ends, something begins."

Translation:Coś się kończy, coś się zaczyna.

March 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wippii

Every time I get this sentence I'm reminded of the game.


Kamila1144

Va'esse deireadh aep eigean


Ubeogesh

Why isn't that accepted


Jellei

Because that's only a part of our sentence, it should be "Va'esse deireádh aep eigean, va'esse eigh faidh'ar".


avncamargo

I love The Witcher


Arnoldpitt

Why does sie suddenly precede the verb?


Jellei

Usually both versions work, although sometimes one will sound better to a native speaker and it's hard to explain why.

Here it surely should be before the verb. Why? This could easily be divided into two sentences. And neither "Coś kończy się" nor "Coś zaczyna się" sound really well, you shouldn't put 'się' at the end of the sentence if only there's another (correct) place to put it.

Moreover, as those clauses differ just by one word, it makes sense to put it last to stress the contrast between the clauses.


Grayna75518

Stanowczo protestuję przeciwko nieuznaniu zdania: COŚ KOŃCZY SIĘ, COŚ SIĘ ZACZYNA. Zaimek zwrotny "się" może stać przed czasownikiem, jak i po. W języku potocznym częściej występuje przed czasownikiem, ale nie jest to wymóg bezwzględny, np. Jak się nazywasz? Jak nazywa się twoja matka z domu? Pierwsze zdanie, istotnie, zazwyczaj w podanym szyku, ale w drugim można już zamienić miejsce zaimka i czasownika. W publicystyce i naukowej odmianie języka zaimek "się" mieści się po czasowniku, ale też nie jest to obligatoryjne. Dla lepszego ujęcia i urozmaicenia stylu zamienia się miejsca obu części mowy.


alik1989

Kwerenda korpusowa zwraca stosunek wystąpień 425:6, więc odpowiem jednym słowem. Nie.


Hans757119

Wszystko się kończy


Jellei

I guess you know that, but for others: That's "Everything ends".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.