"Something ends, something begins."

Translation:Coś się kończy, coś się zaczyna.

March 19, 2016

4 Comments


MynameKika

Wiedźmin <3

March 19, 2016

Kamila1144

Va'esse deireadh aep eigean

September 18, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Why does sie suddenly precede the verb?

August 2, 2018

Jellei

Usually both versions work, although sometimes one will sound better to a native speaker and it's hard to explain why.

Here it surely should be before the verb. Why? This could easily be divided into two sentences. And neither "Coś kończy się" nor "Coś zaczyna się" sound really well, you shouldn't put 'się' at the end of the sentence if only there's another (correct) place to put it.

Moreover, as those clauses differ just by one word, it makes sense to put it last to stress the contrast between the clauses.

August 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.