1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This animal has a long neck."

"This animal has a long neck."

Translation:To zwierzę ma długą szyję.

March 19, 2016

6 Comments


Stewart288923

(Żyrafa): "Myślę, że zwymiotuję...za pół godziny"


MynameKika

Zapewne jest to żyrafa :D


Vengir

Chociaż niewykluczone, że może to być na przykład struś.


MynameKika

Ty patrz, o strusiu nie pomyślałam, może dlatego, że zawsze się chowa ;)


janice387295

Is it szyje rather than szyja because it agrees with zwierze?


alik1989

Szyja is a noun and as such, it has fixed gender. Nouns don't change their gender to agree with other parts of speech, but other parts of speech change to agree with the gender of the noun.

Szyję is accusative, indicating that it's the direct object of the sentence.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/szyja#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.