1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It was too cold this morning…

"It was too cold this morning."

Translation:Roedd hi'n rhy oer y bore 'ma.

March 19, 2016

10 Comments


MCD0HE

I wrote oer rhy; the answer "expects" rhy oer. I thought one stated what one's talking about (noun, verb) and then describe it.

For instance, new orange running shoes is put in reverse order in English and Welsh: "esgidiau rhedeg..."

Can anyone clarify, please? :-)


mellotron_fiend

Indeed, it's a general rule. But there are exceptions applying to some adjectives, such as "prif" and "hen" that go before nouns they describe. "Rhy" seems to be one of those words, it's an adverb that behaves differently from "iawn" and is placed before the adjective it describes.

Incidentally, all of those words seem to trigger soft mutation in words that follow them: "hen gar", "prif gymeriad", "rhy ddrud".


mellotron_fiend

Okay, why exactly doesn't "rhy" take the mutation after yn?


December38788

I believe that in certain occurrences of the soft mutation (so-called 'weak soft mutation'), rh and ll do NOT mutate. The mutation of feminine nouns after yr/y is one of these cases (y ferch but y llaw); mutation of nouns/adjectives after yn is another. In most cases though (eg after dwy/dau, after i etc) rh and ll are not excepted.


KathleenAy4

Is there an explanation for why one needs both the "y" and "yma" or "'ma"?


ibisc

Both y bore 'ma and bore 'ma are in the list of accepted answers.


KathleenAy4

Ok, thanks for clarifying.


20_Eli_03

What's the difference between 'roedd hi'n' and 'roedd yn'?


LadyColubrid

"Roedd hi'n" = she/it was "Roedd yn" doesn't make sense because there's no subject for the verb. It's ungrammatical, loosely "was ing".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.