1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It was too cold this morning…

"It was too cold this morning."

Translation:Roedd hi'n rhy oer y bore 'ma.

March 19, 2016

6 Comments


mellotron_fiend

Okay, why exactly doesn't "rhy" take the mutation after yn?


December38788

I believe that in certain occurrences of the soft mutation (so-called 'weak soft mutation'), rh and ll do NOT mutate. The mutation of feminine nouns after yr/y is one of these cases (y ferch but y llaw); mutation of nouns/adjectives after yn is another. In most cases though (eg after dwy/dau, after i etc) rh and ll are not excepted.


KathleenAy4

Is there an explanation for why one needs both the "y" and "yma" or "'ma"?


ibisc

Both y bore 'ma and bore 'ma are in the list of accepted answers.


KathleenAy4

Ok, thanks for clarifying.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.