"Blodau"

Translation:Flowers

3/19/2016, 5:39:16 PM

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there a reason we are not learning the singulars of any of these?

3/19/2016, 5:39:16 PM

EllisVaughan

Hmm you it would be best to ask a contributor about why, but just to help you out "Blodyn"(M) is the singular.

3/19/2016, 6:24:54 PM

JamesTWils

Thanks. It just seems odd to me that I would learn how to say a tree or a plant, for instance. Since this course seems to be modeled on an established Welsh course, I was wondering whether the singular would be obvious to a child in Wales, so only the plural had to be taught. I hope courses like this will take the language beyond little Welsh kids, though.

3/19/2016, 6:39:10 PM

Ieuan-Jones

The course is modeled on the Welsh for Adults course, I believe. When I was studying WJEC Welsh in school, they'd normally give us the plural and singular versions of words together, since forming the plural appears to be a bit more complex than in English (I'd love to be corrected wrong on this count, if there's some sort of pattern I've missed!)

3/19/2016, 9:09:01 PM

EllisVaughan

Sadly can't be proven wrong, if I'm not certain of the plural it's pretty much a lucky dip as to whether I get it right or not.

3/19/2016, 9:17:23 PM

Ieuan-Jones

That's a shame, thanks though!

3/19/2016, 9:20:32 PM

JamesTWils

Well, I guess Duo just loves Welsh plurals then.

3/19/2016, 9:23:35 PM

Ieuan-Jones

Purely coincidentally, I was strengthening an earlier lesson which had singular "flower" in it; I believe it was Dialects, but I could be wrong.

3/19/2016, 9:31:06 PM

Cynphony
Plus

"Y blodyn hon"? Based on a previous one, would this be correct for" this leaf"?

3/17/2017, 12:33:47 PM

mizinamo

No -- leaves are dail, singulative deilen (feminine), so "this leaf" would be y ddeilen hon.

y blodyn hwn would be "this flower" (note hwn since blodyn is masculine, not feminine).

3/17/2017, 12:39:00 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.