1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "молодой лев"

"молодой лев"

Translation:the young lion

March 19, 2016

6 Comments


toniab

isn't ''lion cub'' right?


Djenthallman

It would be "львёнок". And " Young lion"≠"Lion cub". I don't think that one would ever call a 2-3 years old lion a cub. Same thing in Russian.


Peterpurple

Please, could anyone tell me if there is a rule for writing ль instead of л. For example, молодой has no ь, neither does лев but львы has ь.


AndrBallon

How do I say : Well roared lion ?


Evgeniy457955

Срабатывает без задания

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.