1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i fi fynd."

"Rhaid i fi fynd."

Translation:I have to go.

March 19, 2016

11 Comments


AnUnicorn

Mae fy mhlaned yn angen mi.


EllisVaughan

Mae fy mhlaned angen mi. Angen like eisiau doesn't take "yn"


AnUnicorn

Diolch! At least I got the mutation right...


shwmae

Mae fy mhlaned angen fi :)


AnUnicorn

I blame EllisVaughn for not correcting me before!


RowenaJane

What does mghlaned mean?


EllisVaughan

"Mhlaned" is the nasal mutation of "Planed" which is the word for "Planet".


Ghostly.Feral

Why is "I need to leave" not accepted?


EllisVaughan

Because "I need" is "Dw i angen". "(Mae) rhaid i" means "I must/have to".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.