"Nie zamknąłem okna."

Translation:I did not close the window.

March 19, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

windows?

March 19, 2016

immery

that would be "nie zamknąłem okien".

okna -(genitive singular= nominaitve plural= accusative singular) oknien - genitive plural

It is genitive because it's negation. If a verb needs accusative, then when negated it needs genitive (does not apply to prepositions)

March 19, 2016

chadohyun121

IMO "I didn't shut the window" should be accepted.

June 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes, added now.

June 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.