1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggo libri."

"Leggo libri."

Translation:I read books.

January 20, 2013

15 Comments


brunobruck

Why is "Leggo i libri" wrong?


NJtheSTQ

That says "I read the books."


duomhamZER

,,Io leggo libri" and ,,leggo libri" are both correct


DamienFerri

i typed io leggo libri and got it wrong lol


PaulKumangai

I need help with something? Does any word ending in an 'i' mean there's more then one? Such as the word 'libri'. It means books and 'libro' means 'book'


MinorProphet1

It's not always the case but the majority of the time a word ends in 'i' it means it is masculine plural, yes. Pesce - Pesci Libro - libri Albero - alberi Etc.


DerNamelessOne

So, if you can say "I read books" without saying "Io" than why is there a word for "I" in Italian?


pierugofoz

"io leggo libri" and "leggo libri" are both correct

"io" is optional because the conjugation "Leggo" works only for the first person singular (io) present indicative
http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-leggere.html


djemellow

I was told if you put io infront of the verb its for emphasising who is doing it.. Is this true?


fendifresh

I can barely hear the libri. Sounded like just "li". Posted June 2, 2015.


JaishreeKu1

I put down "leggo libri" but it marked me as wrong


DamienFerri

Why cant it be "read books" as it only says "leggo libri" rather than "io leggo libri"?


LisaEeyore

In English you wouldn't just say "read books", you would always say "I read books" to make it clear who you are talking about, and that you're not just ordering someone to "read books!" "Read books" is "Leggere libri!" but this question is asking you to translate "leggo libri" which means "I read books" - you wouldn't want to order someone to read books when you really just want to tell them that you read books! :)


Oleg652476

How come "linri" was recognized as a CORRECT answer???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.