"Leggo libri."

Translation:I read books.

1/20/2013, 5:13:03 PM

12 Comments


brunobruck

Why is "Leggo i libri" wrong?

2/6/2013, 4:30:39 PM

NJtheSTQ

That says "I read the books."

9/10/2014, 5:01:01 AM

DerNamelessOne

So, if you can say "I read books" without saying "Io" than why is there a word for "I" in Italian?

5/29/2015, 2:16:31 PM

pierugofoz

"io leggo libri" and "leggo libri" are both correct

"io" is optional because the conjugation "LeggO" works only for the first person singular (io) present indicative
http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-leggere.html

12/6/2015, 6:03:45 PM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Great question! Io may seem redundant here but you can use 'Io' without it following a verb. Like one mayl0 say "Io sono bello." "Io sono intelligente' "Io sono nel dolore." Ect.

9/29/2017, 12:42:54 AM

KeviBevi1

It is the way italians speak

12/27/2018, 6:37:24 PM

fendifresh

I can barely hear the libri. Sounded like just "li". Posted June 2, 2015.

6/3/2015, 2:21:10 AM

NiklasForsman

What device and browser are you using? Sounded clear and crisp to me on mac and safari.

9/16/2015, 10:48:36 AM

sarcur7786

I am using safari and it sounds really fuzzy and soft

1/31/2016, 11:43:56 PM

Anjee99

I'm using Internet explorer and I couldn't hear it. It sounded like "eemay". I had no idea what she was saying.

10/29/2018, 5:53:47 PM

djemellow

I was told if you put io infront of the verb its for emphasising who is doing it.. Is this true?

12/30/2016, 6:06:15 AM

duomhamZER

,,Io leggo libri" and ,,leggo libri" are both correct

11/2/2017, 10:04:01 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.