"My chodzimy."

Translation:We walk.

March 19, 2016

17 Comments


bookrabbit

why is we are going wrong here? is it the use of go or of ing? one of the given answers is we are walking which has confused me.

July 24, 2016

Jellei

There are quite some confusions about this verb. Basically there's a distinction that 'chodzić' is used for 'to go', 'to walk' and 'iść' for 'going', 'walking'.

But if you are walking (currently) without a purpose and direction, that's 'chodzić' as well.

Therefore to the usually accepted answers of "we go" and "we walk", this specific sentence accepts also "we are walking", but not "we are going", as this would imply some direction.

July 24, 2016

bookrabbit

i thought i had it for a minute, but it slipped away again:( i can't quite see why going implies more direction than go does. you always go somewhere...

July 24, 2016

Kamil175561

Idź is something continuous or that you would do multiple times. For example, idę do piwo if you are an alchoholic. However choć can be used in a non continuous form. Ex: chodzisz do szkołę. I would assume you would not constantly go to school after you graduate. Bear in mind, I do not speak Polish anywhere close to fluently, so this could all be complete crap.

June 28, 2017

Kamil175561

Sorry, chodzić.

June 28, 2017

DankaEagle

jeśli zdanie jest "my chodzimy": jak poznam (skond mam wiedziec), kiedy mam pisacz "we are walking" i kiedy "we are going"? Dziekuje.

March 19, 2016

immery

You decide which makes more sense in English?

We have different verbs for walk right now in the specific direction (iść)- usually translated to English we are walking/we are going,

and walk/go usually, or walk without direction (chodzić) we walk/we go.

but we do not have a different verb for go- so you need to translate go depending on the means of transportation.

psst skąd mam wiedzieć, kiedy mam pisać

March 19, 2016

DankaEagle

bardzo dziekuje!

March 19, 2016

BenjaminHo5

Does "Chodzimy!" also mean "Let's go!"? If you were leaving home for example and telling your kids "let's go."

May 13, 2017

Jellei

No. The imperative forms are different.

"Let's go!" would be "Chodźmy!" - which, granted, is very similar in this example.

May 15, 2017

BenjaminHo5

Thanks! I had to look at them for a few seconds to see the difference.

May 15, 2017

Mechthild._.

I heard the difference between iść and chodzić is that the first is used for a one time occurrence and the second one is used things we do often or repeatedly, like going to school. I'm not a native english speaker, so how does the english translation works? I never new there are different meanings to "I go" and "I am going". Thanks!

June 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, "I am going" right now, "I go" regularly, right? In Polish, 99% of verbs don't show a difference between Present Continuous and Present Simple, but Verbs of Motion actually do. So yeah, "My chodzimy" is "We walk" or "We go" (on foot), and "My idziemy" is "We are walking" or "We are going" (on foot).

June 23, 2017

Popo-lsku

Ok, but for the sentense: "Oni chodzą" is only "they are WALKING" the possible solution!?

August 9, 2018

Jellei

The problem is that those verbs have been introduced too early. I mean, sure, they seem super-basic, but they also need more context.

"chodzić" generally translates into Present Simple. "Oni często chodzą do banku" = "They often [go/walk] to the bank".

However, it's also multidirectional. That means that if someone is "walking" (but NOT 'going') without any specified direction/destination, just 'walking around', then the translation is "chodzić" despite the fact that we are talking about Present Continuous here. And well, most sentences in this skill have no context at all so they are kinda 'walking around'. That's problematic in teaching :/

The sentence "Oni chodzą" has "They walk" as the main answer, although "They are walking" is accepted because of what I just wrote. Same here, "We are walking" is accepted.

See more on this topic here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/

August 9, 2018

TrevorChri14

Sadly that is all so much grammar blah. Any description has to compare iść with chodzić, and answer the test: Person A: Chodz! Person B: Idę!

August 18, 2018

Jellei

If you hate grammar so much, then stop taking a course that by definition, given the way this programm works, has to focus on grammar.

August 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.