1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My chodzimy."

"My chodzimy."

Translation:We walk.

March 19, 2016

19 Comments


bookrabbit

why is we are going wrong here? is it the use of go or of ing? one of the given answers is we are walking which has confused me.


Jellei

There are quite some confusions about this verb. Basically there's a distinction that 'chodzić' is used for 'to go', 'to walk' and 'iść' for 'going', 'walking'.

But if you are walking (currently) without a purpose and direction, that's 'chodzić' as well.

Therefore to the usually accepted answers of "we go" and "we walk", this specific sentence accepts also "we are walking", but not "we are going", as this would imply some direction.


bookrabbit

i thought i had it for a minute, but it slipped away again:( i can't quite see why going implies more direction than go does. you always go somewhere...


BenjaminHo5

Does "Chodzimy!" also mean "Let's go!"? If you were leaving home for example and telling your kids "let's go."


Jellei

No. The imperative forms are different.

"Let's go!" would be "Chodźmy!" - which, granted, is very similar in this example.


BenjaminHo5

Thanks! I had to look at them for a few seconds to see the difference.


DankaEagle

jeśli zdanie jest "my chodzimy": jak poznam (skond mam wiedziec), kiedy mam pisacz "we are walking" i kiedy "we are going"? Dziekuje.


immery

You decide which makes more sense in English?

We have different verbs for walk right now in the specific direction (iść)- usually translated to English we are walking/we are going,

and walk/go usually, or walk without direction (chodzić) we walk/we go.

but we do not have a different verb for go- so you need to translate go depending on the means of transportation.

psst skąd mam wiedzieć, kiedy mam pisać


DankaEagle

bardzo dziekuje!


Mechthild._.

I heard the difference between iść and chodzić is that the first is used for a one time occurrence and the second one is used things we do often or repeatedly, like going to school. I'm not a native english speaker, so how does the english translation works? I never new there are different meanings to "I go" and "I am going". Thanks!


Jellei

Well, "I am going" right now, "I go" regularly, right? In Polish, 99% of verbs don't show a difference between Present Continuous and Present Simple, but Verbs of Motion actually do. So yeah, "My chodzimy" is "We walk" or "We go" (on foot), and "My idziemy" is "We are walking" or "We are going" (on foot).


Popo-lsku

Ok, but for the sentense: "Oni chodzą" is only "they are WALKING" the possible solution!?


Jellei

The problem is that those verbs have been introduced too early. I mean, sure, they seem super-basic, but they also need more context.

"chodzić" generally translates into Present Simple. "Oni często chodzą do banku" = "They often [go/walk] to the bank".

However, it's also multidirectional. That means that if someone is "walking" (but NOT 'going') without any specified direction/destination, just 'walking around', then the translation is "chodzić" despite the fact that we are talking about Present Continuous here. And well, most sentences in this skill have no context at all so they are kinda 'walking around'. That's problematic in teaching :/

The sentence "Oni chodzą" has "They walk" as the main answer, although "They are walking" is accepted because of what I just wrote. Same here, "We are walking" is accepted.

See more on this topic here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/


richard224020

I am confused so we have two different words for walk

thought this translator should be "we are coming"?


Jellei

Yeah, the learners get used to just have one Polish verb for "to X"/"to be X-ing" and then you suddenly have Verbs of Motion, which are more complicated.

"chodzić" means "to walk" (in general), "to go" if it's on foot, and "to be walking" without a direction, just walking around.

Technically "We are coming" translates to "Przychodzimy" (on foot) or "Przyjeżdżamy" (by a wheeled vehicle).

"We are coming" sometimes also means "We are on our way" and then it rather translates to "Idziemy/Jedziemy" (again, on foot vs by a vehicle).


999Road

Ok i think i got it now , but if i say "ja idzie" instead of "ja chodzic" , will the person understand what im saying?


Jellei

Probably... but I'm afraid you mix different forms of verbs, for example "ja idzie" is the same as "eu caminha" and "ja chodzić" is like "eu andar"...

It should be "ja idę" (right now) or "ja chodzę" (in general).


Will127979

I keep having this problem. Why is "we are walking" not correct here?


alik1989

As I see it, this has already been discussed in the comments.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.