"Vegetables."

Translation:Llysiau.

March 19, 2016

9 Comments


DesertGlass

Is there a reason why the SI in the middle here is not pronounced SH ?

March 25, 2016

LiaAwenydd

I'm hearing it as an 'sh' sound.

May 16, 2016

DesertGlass

Hmm odd, I'm still hearing it as lle-see-aye and I just signed into a brand new computer, so it would have downloaded the newest sound file. Despite what some folks said, the sound files do get changed - because I have noticed they've fixed many, just not this one.

May 17, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Do you say "Ll" with the sides of your mouth or like a hard c?

March 19, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

With the sides of your mouth. To check you're saying it right, try saying Llanelli, and compare that to how it's meant to sound - it's quite a hard place name to say if you're doing your "Ll"'s wrong.

March 19, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Thanks! For helping me a lot, here's a lingot!

March 19, 2016

becky3086

Can't say it and still can't spell it...sigh.

February 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod
February 22, 2017

becky3086

Thank you, that really was helpful. I wasn't doing it quite right. Well, I still am not doing it quite right, lol, but I understand now how the sound is made and with practice... :)

February 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.