"You are eating that fish."

Translation:Jecie tamtą rybę.

March 19, 2016

21 Comments


xXjazzmanXx

Im sooo confused!! I cant tell the differnce between tamto or tamtę or tę and tamten

March 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Basically, the determiner has to match the grammatical gender, number and case of the noun it describes. Take a look at what alukasiak wrote here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

March 7, 2018

AshleyCheesman

I thought fish was ryba?

June 14, 2016

Vengir

In nominative it is. „Rybę” is accusative.

June 14, 2016

MotleyCrow

Translation given uses 'Jecie' whilst the only available word for 'You' is 'Jesz'. Perhaps some might find this mismatch confusing.

June 23, 2018

Kobolingo

Jesz refers to you as second person singular, Jecie to yo as second person plural, the polite form for sir or ma'am

August 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, "jecie" does not work for sir or ma'am. This is not French or Russian, "wy" is simply plural 'you' and nothing else.

August 20, 2018

elinjen

is "you" feminine?

July 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No. "you" has the gender of the person you are referring to. Which doesn't matter here (Present Tense verbs), but it may matter in some other cases. For example with adjectives. Imagine saying "You are tall".

If you're talking to Adam, you will say "Jesteś wysoki".

If you're talking to Anna, you will say "Jesteś wysoka".

July 22, 2018

Azcatral

Not completely related to this particular exercise, but I was wondering why "mysz" being a feminine noun, does not turn into "myszę" in the accusative, and is merely "mysz" again, if I'm correct...?

July 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's still "mysz". Hmm... it's already an exception (looks masculine, is feminine), so I guess its Accusative is another exception here.

"myszę" would be the Accusative if the basic form was "mysza" (which some people use, but it is colloquial at best, if not just wrong). Actually, other cases (apart from Vocative) do look as if the Nominative was "mysza". Strange word.

July 24, 2018

Nik659150

Is tamtą accusative ?

September 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

September 21, 2018

Celina689105

so why did it accept my answer of Jesz te rybe

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

[this/that/that] = [tę/tę/tamtą] (and forms). The middle forms overlap.

September 27, 2018

Celina689105

Ok thanks

September 27, 2018

cosmopolita61

Isn't tamtę accusative?

December 28, 2018

Vengir

It might sound counter intuitive, but there is no such word as "tamtę". The "far" equivalent for both „tę” and „tą” is „tamtą”.

December 28, 2018

cloudybrown

"you are eating" can be translated as "jesz" or "jecie", depending on the amount of people "you" refers to, no? Why is only "jecie" correct here, then?

August 15, 2019

jenretten

Why not tamtę rybę if the end letter has to match in both cases?

March 19, 2016

Vengir

It's not end letters that should match, but grammatical cases and gender. One grammatical case can have different endings even within the same gender depending on the word.

March 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.