1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating that fish."

"You are eating that fish."

Translation:Jecie tamtą rybę.

March 19, 2016

35 Comments


xXjazzmanXx

Im sooo confused!! I cant tell the differnce between tamto or tamtę or tę and tamten


Jellei

Basically, the determiner has to match the grammatical gender, number and case of the noun it describes. Take a look at what alukasiak wrote here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


Gom8z

Tam means 'that' no tam means 'this'


Jellei

"tam" means "there", actually. As in "over there".


jenretten

Why not tamtę rybę if the end letter has to match in both cases?


Vengir

It's not end letters that should match, but grammatical cases and gender. One grammatical case can have different endings even within the same gender depending on the word.


Azcatral

Not completely related to this particular exercise, but I was wondering why "mysz" being a feminine noun, does not turn into "myszę" in the accusative, and is merely "mysz" again, if I'm correct...?


Jellei

Yes, it's still "mysz". Hmm... it's already an exception (looks masculine, is feminine), so I guess its Accusative is another exception here.

"myszę" would be the Accusative if the basic form was "mysza" (which some people use, but it is colloquial at best, if not just wrong). Actually, other cases (apart from Vocative) do look as if the Nominative was "mysza". Strange word.


Tricia669022

I remind myself that it doesn't change by associating it in my mind as being like "deer" and "fish" in English in that the singular spelling and plural spelling are the same. I know we aren't talking abt plural vs singular in the Polish in this case, but it still helps me to remember that "mysz" is "mysz" is "mysz" :)


AshleyCheesman

I thought fish was ryba?


Vengir

In nominative it is. „Rybę” is accusative.


Nik659150

Is tamtą accusative ?


cosmopolita61

Isn't tamtę accusative?


Vengir

It might sound counter intuitive, but there is no such word as "tamtę". The "far" equivalent for both „tę” and „tą” is „tamtą”.


cloudybrown

"you are eating" can be translated as "jesz" or "jecie", depending on the amount of people "you" refers to, no? Why is only "jecie" correct here, then?


LauraELopez

I used jesz and was correct


murtukov

It didn't accept your answer because you did a mistake in other word, not in the "jesz"


KingaWojta4

What sane polish person would say "jecie tamtą rybę"? Just say "jecie rybe"


Jellei

The sentence just teaches forms of "tamten", so here "tamtą". Yes, it's not exactly a very likely sentence to be said.


PhilipSull6

What's the difference between "rybe" and "ryba"? When I press the word "fish" at the top, sometimes it says rybe, and sometimes it says ryba.


Jellei

Grammatical cases.

"ryba" is the basic, Nominative form for a singular "fish". Used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"rybę" is the Accusative form, used for the direct object of the sentence, like here.


SludgeGhost

what is the difference between tamtą and tamta ?


Jellei

Both are feminine singular forms, "tamta" is Nominative and "tamtą" is Accusative.

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/


GerryAalders

I'm a littlebit confused, because one is singular and the other one is plural, so why is jecie not good


Jellei

"jecie" is correct as well, English "you" doesn't tell us whether we're talking/referring to one or more person.


MotleyCrow

Translation given uses 'Jecie' whilst the only available word for 'You' is 'Jesz'. Perhaps some might find this mismatch confusing.


Kobolingo

Jesz refers to you as second person singular, Jecie to yo as second person plural, the polite form for sir or ma'am


Jellei

No, "jecie" does not work for sir or ma'am. This is not French or Russian, "wy" is simply plural 'you' and nothing else.


elinjen

is "you" feminine?


Jellei

No. "you" has the gender of the person you are referring to. Which doesn't matter here (Present Tense verbs), but it may matter in some other cases. For example with adjectives. Imagine saying "You are tall".

If you're talking to Adam, you will say "Jesteś wysoki".

If you're talking to Anna, you will say "Jesteś wysoka".


Celina689105

so why did it accept my answer of Jesz te rybe


Jellei

[this/that/that] = [tę/tę/tamtą] (and forms). The middle forms overlap.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.