"Я хочу обміняти валюту."

Translation:I want to exchange currency.

March 19, 2016

7 Comments


janed73

Why would 'i want to exchange money' not be accepted?

March 19, 2016

max.goncharuk

Should be accepted as for me.

December 5, 2016

sagitta145

That would be "Я хочу обміняти гроші". I think this exercise wants to test that you learned the meaning of "валюта".

February 5, 2019

Terry974029

I do think "I want to change money" should be accepted

November 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    money == гроші

    June 11, 2018

Pawel73418

    My question is why not "the currency"? If we are at the currency exchange we want only one specific currency not whatever.

    June 29, 2019

sagitta145

    "I want to exchange the currency" is accepted too.

    If your answer wasn't accepted, it happened for some other reason. I cannot tell you for what reason because you didn't provide your answer here. Please always provide your full answer in the comment if you have a question about why it wasn't accepted.

    July 1, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.