1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу обміняти валюту."

"Я хочу обміняти валюту."

Translation:I want to exchange currency.

March 19, 2016

11 Comments


janed73

Why would 'i want to exchange money' not be accepted?


max.goncharuk

Should be accepted as for me.


sagitta145

That would be "Я хочу обміняти гроші". I think this exercise wants to test that you learned the meaning of "валюта".


Weylin366674

It would be easier to learn with English sentences that are grammatical.


Terry974029

I do think "I want to change money" should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    money == гроші


Pawel73418

    My question is why not "the currency"? If we are at the currency exchange we want only one specific currency not whatever.


sagitta145

    "I want to exchange the currency" is accepted too.

    If your answer wasn't accepted, it happened for some other reason. I cannot tell you for what reason because you didn't provide your answer here. Please always provide your full answer in the comment if you have a question about why it wasn't accepted.


Weylin366674

    "the currency" - you want to change all the money in Ukraine? ;)


sagitta145

    I think it's context dependent, "I want to change the currency [that I mentioned in the previous sentence]".


Weylin366674

    A currency is the money that is used in a particular country at a particular time. It is not an amount of money that can be changed.

    On reflection, it's possible to say this about a web page or a contract.

    "The order page is in USD. I want to change the currency." Is this a possible meaning of "Я хочу обміняти валюту."

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.