"My mother cooked lunch."

Translation:Моя мати готувала обід.

March 19, 2016

6 Comments


Ictram

Isn't mother "мама" instead of "мати"? I thought "мати" meant husband?

March 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ма́ти 'mother' is a more formal word, ма́ма 'mum' is more informal. Ма́ти can be a verb form meaning 'to have', it never means 'husband' (which is 'чолові́к').

    March 31, 2016

Ictram

    Ah, I seem to have gotten confused then. Thank you for your reply :)

    April 1, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    Hi I know zhaba is frog (I think) but what is szeraja..also is that polish? Czech?

    October 4, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    I am transliterating and this accepted kotuvala but not gotuvala

    October 4, 2016

Konrad-Michal

    Is it possible to say: Моя мати зробіла обід?

    January 7, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.