1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My mother cooked lunch."

"My mother cooked lunch."

Translation:Моя мати готувала обід.

March 19, 2016

6 Comments


Ictram

Isn't mother "мама" instead of "мати"? I thought "мати" meant husband?


[deactivated user]

    Ма́ти 'mother' is a more formal word, ма́ма 'mum' is more informal. Ма́ти can be a verb form meaning 'to have', it never means 'husband' (which is 'чолові́к').


Ictram

    Ah, I seem to have gotten confused then. Thank you for your reply :)


    [deactivated user]

      Hi I know zhaba is frog (I think) but what is szeraja..also is that polish? Czech?


      [deactivated user]

        I am transliterating and this accepted kotuvala but not gotuvala


Konrad-Michal

        Is it possible to say: Моя мати зробіла обід?

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.