1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dyn ni'n mynd am dro."

"Dyn ni'n mynd am dro."

Translation:We are going for a walk.

March 19, 2016

15 Comments


odderlet

It seems to me that "We're going for a walk" shouldn't trigger the "You have a typo in your answer" message, just because one didn't select "We are," surely?


EllisVaughan

No, normally that is accepted, if you believe a translation is acceptable then please a report it.


rmcode
Mod

It should accept this without reporting an error unless your initial 'w' was lower case. That's been corrected now and it should accept lower or upper case initial letters.


irishmhw

Quick question how is this different than "we are walking"?


shwmae

Dyn ni'n cerdded = "We're walking"

Dyn ni'n mynd am dro = *We're going for a walk"


Ash473779

I still find it surprising how similar Welsh grammar can be to English sometimes, I don't know if this is because of coincidence or if it's because of historical contact.


shwmae

Interesting. In what way?


jenna683537

Why is cerdded not used for walking?


RowenaJane

'Cerdded' is 'to walk' ,mynd am dro' 'to go for a walk' from my understanding


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Correct. The literal meaning of the phrase is "Go for a turn", dro being the soft-mutated form of tro (turn, tour, spin, etc.).


RowenaJane

Is 'dan' being accepted as well as 'dyn' since that is what I have been taught.?


mizinamo

It should be - have you tried it?

Much as dach is accepted in most places alongside the main form for this course dych.

If it isn't accepted, report it so that it can be added.


RowenaJane

I haven't come across it yet but I will try it where it comes up. Diolch.


ThomasoFflandrys

I sometimes see ydym ni (so with an M) for "we are". Is that a dialectal form?


EllisVaughan

Rydym, dydym and ydym are literary forms, and aren't taught or accepted by the course.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.