"Dyn ni'n mynd am dro."

Translation:We are going for a walk.

March 19, 2016

15 Comments


odderlet

It seems to me that "We're going for a walk" shouldn't trigger the "You have a typo in your answer" message, just because one didn't select "We are," surely?

March 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, normally that is accepted, if you believe a translation is acceptable then please a report it.

March 19, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It should accept this without reporting an error unless your initial 'w' was lower case. That's been corrected now and it should accept lower or upper case initial letters.

March 20, 2016

irishmhw

Quick question how is this different than "we are walking"?

April 11, 2016

shwmae

Dyn ni'n cerdded = "We're walking"

Dyn ni'n mynd am dro = *We're going for a walk"

February 15, 2017

Ash473779

I still find it surprising how similar Welsh grammar can be to English sometimes, I don't know if this is because of coincidence or if it's because of historical contact.

August 31, 2016

shwmae

Interesting. In what way?

February 15, 2017

jenna683537

Why is cerdded not used for walking?

October 10, 2016

RowenaJane

'Cerdded' is 'to walk' ,mynd am dro' 'to go for a walk' from my understanding

October 12, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Correct. The literal meaning of the phrase is "Go for a turn", dro being the soft-mutated form of tro (turn, tour, spin, etc.).

February 13, 2017

RowenaJane

Is 'dan' being accepted as well as 'dyn' since that is what I have been taught.?

May 2, 2016

mizinamo

It should be - have you tried it?

Much as dach is accepted in most places alongside the main form for this course dych.

If it isn't accepted, report it so that it can be added.

May 2, 2016

RowenaJane

I haven't come across it yet but I will try it where it comes up. Diolch.

May 2, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

I sometimes see ydym ni (so with an M) for "we are". Is that a dialectal form?

November 19, 2017

EllisVaughan

Rydym, dydym and ydym are literary forms, and aren't taught or accepted by the course.

November 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.