1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa c'è?"

"Cosa c'è?"

Translation:What is it?

January 5, 2014

30 Comments


coloraday

che (cosa) c'è? = what is it? what's up? what's the matter?


josh2934

How does c'è mean 'there is' and 'is it'?


StanKing1

"C'è" means "there is". For comparison, the plural is "ci sono", meaning "there are". So "cosa c'è?" is literally "what is there?" "What is it" is its idiomatic meaning in English.


hayley_t

I think "is it" is more of a colloquial translation in this case? "Cosa c'è" seems to literally mean "What there is?" which can be rearranged to something more sensible in English like "What is there?" or even more simplified to "What is it?"


Uomo_Siciliano

What is the difference between:

Cosa c'è?

Che cos'è?


pierugofoz

"Cosa c'è?" = "what is there?" (it is also correct for "what's the matter?" very informal)
- Cosa c'è in televisione oggi? = what is on TV today?

"Che cos'è?" = "what is it?"
- Che cos'è il cerchio della vita? = what is the circle of life?


Little.Fairy

i would say Cosa c'è? = What's up? and Cos'è? What is it?


Mico_di_Ostia

Sounds to me like an idiom, like wa'zup...


JosephPrit

Technically, "what's up" is the idiom. "Wa'zup", "wassup", "sup" are all just colloquial derivations of it.


cadal99

If "what is it?" is valid, why not "What's that"? Seems pretty much the same meaning - or else how would you say "What's that?"

Thanks!


mmseiple

"Cosa c'è?" means "What is it?" in the sense of "What's wrong?" or "What's the matter?" not "What is that thing?" So if you see a friend looking upset, you would say, "Cosa c'è?" but if your kid finds some strange thing, you would say, "Cos'è?" It can be tricky because English uses "What is it?" in both of these contexts.


xyphax

cosa è quello?

quello can be be a pronoun that translates to 'that one'

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quello


HappyBeaver

I answered "What's there?" and it was accepted...


BakhtarSob

In Dutch we have also something like this, "er". For example wat is er? or er is niks aan de hand (nothing happened). So it is difficult to have a good translation, depends on language.


PliLopes

cos'è = cosa C'è = what is it?


itastudent

In my opinion, it should have been "what is there?". Don't really agree with Duolingo here.


xyphax

Yes, someone needs to clarify. I have learned in duo that
ci + è = c'è = there is


hayley_t

I think it's more of a colloquial translation. "Cosa c'è" seems to literally translate to "What there is", which sounds funny in English. I think a better English approximation would be "What is there", but Duolingo simplifies it to be "What is it"?


ibryesn

Could 'what is it there' be acceptable?


s84606

This expression is used so often figuratively that it has lost its literal meaning. So you are forced to say explicitly "Che cosa/cosa/che c'è lí?" for physical objects.


JosephT.Madawela

could this alo be translated as : what is ths?


bonbayel

I tried what's that?


dperseo

so cos´é is not valid?


trick_master

Could you say that this "c" is just like the "ce" from French?


Haiw0n

No, in fact the "c" in this sentence stands for "ci" which is the equivalent of the French "y." The sentence would translate into French as "qu'est-ce qu'il y a ?" or "qu'y a-t-il?" which in turn translates into English as "what's up?" or "what's wrong?"


supamanduke

I have been taught by someone at one point that che cos'è means what is it. Is it also correct since duolingo is saying cosa c'è is how to say it?


Petercarmen

Oh, you don't want to know.


Gustavo676300

En español = Que hay.
I think that is the right translation. Que hay en la television hoy? Cosa C'e in televisione oggi?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.