"Che cosa vuoi noleggiare?"

Translation:What do you want to rent?

January 5, 2014

10 Comments


Davidebean

I tried "What thing do you want to rent?" Why is including 'thing' incorrect?

January 5, 2014

itastudent

"What" is is usually translated with "che", "cosa" or "che cosa". If you find "che cosa" in a question, you just need to translate it as "what".

January 6, 2014

KarenColle

Any ideas on how to remember this verb "noleggiare"?

September 4, 2014

Soglio

When we were hiking in the Italian Alps, we saw a shop at the base of a lift with a huge sign: "Noleggiare." At the top of the lift, there was another shop with a huge sign, "Noleggiare." We thought the two shops had the same owner, thus the same name. Gradually it came to us . . . the sign is now emblazoned in my mental viewing screen. I will know "noleggiare" to my dying day.

September 6, 2014

KarenColle

Hahaha. Grazie molto, Soglio, for this story about the Signor Noleggiare with two shops!! Brings to mind that when I moved to Hawaii, I first thought that "Mahalo" (Hawaiian word for 'Thank you!') meant "garbage", because it was printed on the side of all the street trash containers!♡

September 6, 2014

musmoulay

Many moons ago when I was in Italy, I thought "carabinieri" meant toilets as there seemed to be a small building emblazoned with this sign in every village!

October 16, 2014

KarenColle

Love these stories! I knew I was going to laugh, but I had to look up "carabinieri". Funny!

October 16, 2014

AmeliaLoda

Why are "che" and "cosa" in this sentence? Isn't it redundant?

November 16, 2016

Rich813692

Why is "wish" wrong?

June 14, 2017

IanHale0

What is wrong with "hire" instead of "rent"? My dictionary seems to favour "Hire" and notes the difference between west and east sides of the Atlantic. We think of Avis or Hertz or Budget or uncle Fred as "Car Hire" agencies. We rent property, we hire machines.

July 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.