"It is not worth much."

Translation:No vale mucho.

January 20, 2013

36 Comments


lastrtelusnet

There seems to be a lot of mucho confusion as to why "Es no vale mucho" is incorrect here. Can anyone out there explain why and put us back on the straight and narrow?

April 9, 2013

wazzie

'Es no vale mucho' is incorrect because in that sentence you have two verbs es (ser) and vale (valer)
ser = to be; es = is
valer = to be worth; vale = is worth
So, the sentence Es no vale mucho would roughly translate into It is is not worth a lot.

September 27, 2013

knirps39

Unfortunately I also wrote 'Es no vale much.' A great explanation. Thanks.

May 15, 2017

percyflage

OK, I had to exercise my brain a bit. "vale" is a verb form. 3rd person singular of "valer" to be worth. I was thinking it was an adverb (?) like "value". I got fooled by a "false friend" or my own assumptions. So "es" would be both incorrect & redundant.

May 7, 2013

ajabrams

To be worth - Valer is a verb. Even if you wanted to use ser or estar in front of it, you wouldn't use the conjugated form of valer, but instead you'd use the infinitive. However this is also incorrect because it's vale itself means It/he/she/you "has/is worth" since it's meaning is "to be worth". There are a few verbs like this, be careful.

May 10, 2013

skelkingur

Why isn't "Lo no vale mucho" correct?

December 4, 2014

Securinega_

Could be 'ello no vale mucho' but the 'Ello' is almost always elided.

January 25, 2015

Majklo_Blic

English sentences require a subject. When the subject isn't otherwise stated, we default to using the "dummy subject", the pronoun 'it'.

Spanish does not do this. If the subject isn't stated, it's assumed to be implied. This means that 'lo' is used exclusively as an object pronoun (that which the verb is acting upon, rather than that which is performing the action).

This is why English says "It is raining", while Spanish says "Llueve". Or, "It isn't worth much" as opposed to "No vale mucho". The 'it' doesn't stand for anything in English, and Spanish just leaves it out entirely.

If I wanted to use 'lo' here, I might restate the sentence as "No lo valgo mucho", which would mean that I don't value it highly. Note that 'lo' has become the object of the sentence, that which is being valued, while the subject is the implied 'yo'.

I hope this helped. Cheers.

November 10, 2017

yodeling

Why is only "No vale mucho" correct, and not "No vale mucha"?

May 7, 2013

Securinega_

Here mucho is an adverb, and as adverb it only has masculine form. The two forms, masculine and feminine, for mucho/mucha is used when it is an adjective:

  • no tiene mucho valor
  • no tiene mucha valía
May 10, 2015

auxbuss

I presume because "it" is indeterminate, so takes the masculine form.

August 24, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I would agree

December 21, 2013

MatNazarian

I said "No lo vale mucho." and it was marked wrong. Should that be considered correct or incorrect?

November 20, 2013

KatrinaMac4

It is the subject not the direct object and lo is a direct object pronoun

February 11, 2014

scott2907

so did i. the question asks "IT is not worth much" so why not use the indefinite article? anyone?

February 11, 2014

wazzie

I think you mean indefinite pronoun, and even that wouldn't be right.
Spanish doesn't really have a subject pronoun for it (unless you count, ello, but it's only used in rare cases). Lo is a direct object pronoun. A direct object pronoun answers who or what the verb is action on. The above sentence doesn't have a direct object.

February 11, 2014

scott2907

Thanks to you both. You helped.

March 5, 2014

Vivace58

I keep making that mistake, but it is a mistake. I think of it his way: no lo vale mucho would mean "he/she does not value it much". "it" is implied subject when you leave it out

January 21, 2017

Khei_Leang

TANTO y MUCHO? ¿Qué es la diferencia? Por favor!

January 27, 2015

amble2lingo

"Mucho" = much, many, a lot (of), long. "Tanto" is like an intensified or comparative "mucho." "Tanto" = so/as much, so/as many, so/as long. They are close, but not the same. I think that covers the essence of it. Hope it helps.

May 9, 2015

Vladao

I feel that they say also "No vale la pena" :-)

January 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Vladao: That is the equivalent of "It is not worth the effort" or "it is not worth it" in English.

December 11, 2013

Flavorable

Es no vale mucho isn't right?

February 24, 2013

jjcthorpe

no, "valer" is a verb that means "to be worth" so "vale" means "it is worth"....

June 19, 2014

BlackHeart01

yes, traslating word by word is not good sometimes.

June 30, 2013

MartinCo

Would this sentence be ok?

No tiene mucho valor.

August 18, 2013

BlackHeart01

It's another way to say it, so It's ok

December 23, 2013

CMcV1

Why is " no se vale mucho" wrong? If you want to ask "how much does it cost" you can use a reflexive form and say "cuanto se vale" So what is the diffrance between the two contaxts which make the reflexive wrong?

March 10, 2014

Securinega_

That reflexive form of valerse verb is only used with the meaning of fend or avail oneself :

he fends himself=él se vale por si mismo

The use of reflexive pronoun with valer sounds very awkward (typical of hicks)

January 25, 2015

karin996747

I typed in " no es vale mucho" and I see why it isn't correct. But the answer it gave me instead was "no cuestra mucho"...what?

March 3, 2016

wazzie

"It doesn't cost much".
Sometimes when you give an incorrect response, duolingo will give you a "correct response" that they think is most similiar to your incorrect answer. I'm not sure the connection in this case, but "no cuestra mucho" wouldn't be a bad/wrong translation here.

March 4, 2016

JohnPrice0

Just so anyone else may know, my answer was: "No tiene mucho valor." and was counted as correct. I guess I was thinking along the same line as "tiene años" for expressing one's age, or "tiene miedo" for being afraid. Would this be an odd or particularly inferior expression of the idea of value to a native speaker?

September 8, 2016

GustavioF

Why the reflexive form (No se vale mucho) is considered incorrect by Duolingo? I thought it would be fine to use.

May 18, 2017

Michael307373

Just out of curiosity. Would 'No Vale nada' = 'it is worth nothing'? I ask because the double negative thing still gets me sometimes.

October 24, 2017

Lalisii

I put 'Esta no vale mucho', can someone explain to me why it's incorrect?

June 9, 2019

pavelmeshchanov

Lalisii You right. It is correct. They just don't have it among their variants. You have to report your opinion. It is that what they call a contribution.

June 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.